2019 MAX FIELD HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL INVITATIONAL
Prove it on the field at The Proving Grounds

THE FIELD IS SET.

This September 20-22nd, 36 of the top High School field hockey teams from across the nation will come together at The Proving Grounds in Conshohocken, Pennsylvania with a common goal: to “Prove it on the Field.”  These best of the best field hockey teams will travel from all 6 regions, 12 different states, and public/private/charter schools ranging anywhere from 300 students to 4,000 plus students.  11 of the 36 teams were ranked in the Top 25 in the nation in 2018, including the 2018 National Champions Eastern Regional (Voorhees, NJ), and 5 additional Top 10 teams.  The level of play will be premier and the competition will be fierce.  The 2019 MAX Field Hockey National High School Invitational is slated to be a one-of-a-kind field hockey event! 

Following is the final competition schedule.  Teams’ travel plans, individual state association’s rules, coach’s preferences, MAX Field Hockey’s rankings and expectations for 2019 are among the many criteria considered when putting together these match-ups.

We will release additional event details in the coming weeks!


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2019


Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (PA) vs. West Essex High School (NJ) – 5pm
Archbishop Spalding High School (MD) vs. Rancocas Valley Regional High School (NJ) – 5pm
Assumption High School (KY) vs. Episcopal Academy (PA) – 5pm
Eastern Regional High School (NJ) vs. Frank W. Cox High School (VA) – 5pm
New Trier High School (IL) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (KY) – 5pm
The Hill School (PA) vs St. John’s School (TX)- 5pm

Garrison Forest School (MD) vs. Germantown Academy (PA) – 7pm
Greenwich Academy (CT) vs. Lower Dauphin High School (PA) – 7pm
Hunterdon Central Regional High School (NJ) vs. McDonogh School (MD) – 7pm
Langley High School (VA) vs. Perkiomen Valley High School (PA) – 7pm


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2019


Assumption High School (KY) vs. Sacred Heart Greenwich (CT) – 9am
Biddeford High School (MD) vs. DuPont Manual High School (KY) – 9am
Pingree School (MA) vs. St. John’s School (TX) – 9am
Sacred Heart Academy (KY) vs. The Hill School (PA) – 9am

Arundel High School (MD) vs. West Essex High School (NJ) – 11am
Dexter High School (MI) vs. Germantown Academy (PA) – 11am
Eastern Regional High School (NJ) vs. New Trier High School (IL) – 11am
Hershey High School (PA) vs. Villa Maria Academy (PA) – 11am

Assumption High School (KY) vs. Garrison Forest School (MD) – 1pm
Cape Henry Collegiate (VA) vs. Episcopal Academy (PA) – 1pm
Frank W. Cox High School (VA) vs. Garden City High School – 1pm
Greenwich Academy (CT) vs. St. John’s School (TX) – 1pm
Notre Dame Prep (MD) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (KY) – 1pm

Archbishop Spalding High School (MD) vs. Pingree School (MA) – 3pm
Biddeford High School vs. Lakeland High School (NY) – 3pm
DuPont Manual High School (KY) vs. Hunterdon Central Regional High School (NJ) – 3pm
Hershey High School (PA) vs. Oak Knoll School (NJ) – 3pm
Langley High School (VA) vs. Shenendehowa High School (NY) – 3pm
McDonogh School (MD) vs. Blair Academy (NJ) – 3pm

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (PA) vs. New Trier High School (IL) – 5pm
Arundel High School (MD) vs. Greene High School (NY) – 5pm
Dexter High School (MI) vs. Sacred Heart Greenwich (CT) – 5pm


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2019


Cape Henry Collegiate (VA) vs. Sacred Heart Greenwich (CT) – 10am
Blair Academy (NJ) vs. Shenendehowa High School (NY) – 10am
Dexter High School (MI) vs. Lakeland High School (NY) – 10am
DuPont Manual High School (KY) vs. Garden City High School (NY) – 10am
McDonogh School (MD) vs. Pingree School (MA) – 10am

Garrison Forest School (MD) vs. Greenwich Academy (CT) – 12pm
Germantown Academy (PA) vs. Notre Dame Prep (MD) – 12pm
Greene High School (NY) vs. Rancocas Valley Regional High School (NJ) – 12pm
Oak Knoll School (NJ) vs. Villa Maria Academy (PA) – 12pm
*NCAA Division I Game: Villanova University vs. Rider University – 12pm

[8/12 Update: Dexter/Lakeland game time switched with Garrison Forest/Greenwich Academy]