2019 Postseason

Submit missing postseason info/brackets to admin@maxfieldhockey.com


VIEW BY STATE:

California          Colorado        Connecticut        Delaware        Illinois         Kentucky        Maine        Maryland/DC 

Massachusetts        Michigan       Missouri       New England Prep       New Hampshire        New Jersey       New York

North Carolina        Ohio       Pennsylvania       Rhode Island        Texas/Oklahoma      Vermont        Virginia       Wisconsin



 

CALIFORNIA

 

Central Coast Section Champions: Archbishop Mitty High School
Runner-Up: Los Gatos High School

 

 

San Diego Section – Open Division Champions: Scripps Ranch High School
Runner-Up: Serra High School

San Diego Section – Division I Champions: Del Norte Ranch High School
Runner-Up: Rancho Buena Vista High School

San Diego Section – Division II Champions: Fallbrook High School
Runner-Up: San Marcos High School


COLORADO

CHSAA State Champions: Colorado Academy
Runner-Up: Regis Jesuit High School (Final Score: 1-0)


CONNECTICUT

CIAC State Finals: Saturday, 11/23

Class L State Bracket

Class M State Bracket

Class S State Bracket

 

Conference Tournaments

ECC

Semifinals- 11/5
No. 1 East Lyme 5, No. 4 Killingly/Woodstock 1
No. 2 Stonington 3, No. 3 Fitch 1

Final- 11/7
East Lyme 1, Stonington 0 (OT)

FCIAC

Quarterfinals- 11/1
No. 1 Darien 4, No. 8 Warde 0
No. 3 Ridgefield 1, No. 6 Wilton 0
No. 4 New Canaan 7, No. 5 Norwalk 2
No. 2 Staples 2, No. 7 Greenwich 0

Semifinals- 11/4
No. 1 Darien 3, No. 4 New Canaan 2
No. 2 Staples 3, No. 3 Ridgefield 1

Final- 11/7
No. 1 Darien 0, No. 2 Staples 0 (co-champs)

Shoreline Conference

Semifinals– 11/4
No. 2 Westbrook 1, No. 3 Old Saybrook 0
No. 1 North Branford 3, No. 4 Valley Regional 1

Final- 11/6
No. 1 North Branford 2, No. 2 Westbrook 1

SCC

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1
No. 4 Hand 3, No. 5 Cheshire 2 (6-3 penalty strokes) 
Saturday, Nov. 2
No. 1 Guilford 7, No. 8 Hamden 1
No. 3 Branford 3, No. 6 Mercy 0
Sunday, Nov. 3
No. 2 Amity 2, No. 7 Sacred Heart Academy 0

Semifinals- 11/5
No. 2 Amity 3, No. 3 Branford 1
No. 1 Guilford 2, No. 4 Hand 1

Championship- 11/7
No. 1 Guilford 1, No. 2 Amity 0

SWC

Quarterfinals- 11/2
No. 6 Masuk 3, No. 3 Pomperaug 2 (OT)
No. 2 Immaculate 6, No. 7 Bethel 0
No. 4 New Milford 3, No. 5 New Fairfield 0
No. 1 Newtown 6, No. 8 Joel Barlow 0

Semifinals- 11/5
No. 2 Immaculate 3, No. 6 Masuk 0 
No. 4 New Milford 2, at No. 1 Newtown 1 (2 OT)

Championship- 11/7
No. 2 Immaculate 1, No. 4 New Milford 0


DELAWARE

Division I State Champions: Cape Henlopen High School
Runner-Up: Padua Academy (Final Score: 2-)

Division II State Champions: Delmar High School
Runner-Up: Indian River High School (Final Score: 6-3)


ILLINOIS

IHSFHA State Champions: New Trier High School
Runner-Up: Lake Forest High School 

2019 IHSFHA STATE BRACKET


KENTUCKY

KHSAA State Champions: Assumption High School
Runner-Up: Christian Academy of Louisville (Final Score: 3-2)


MAINE

Maine Class A State Champions: Skowhegan Area High School
Runner-Up: Biddeford High School (Final Score: 3-0)

Maine Class B State Champions: Winslow High School
Runner-Up: York High School (Final Score: 7-2)

 

Maine Class C State Champions: Foxcroft Academy
Runner-Up: Winthrop High School (Final Score: 3-0)

 

 


MARYLAND/DC

Class 4A State Champions: Severna Park High School
Runner-Up: Dulaney High School (Final Score: 1-0)

3A State Champions: Westminster High School
Runner-Up: Urbana High School (Final Score: 2-1)

 

2A State Champions: Marriotts Ridge High School
Runner-Up: Oakdale High School (Final Score: 1-0)

1A State Champions: Liberty High School
Runner-Up: Washington High School (Final Score: 1-0)

 

IAAM Field Hockey Championships

IAAM A Conference Champions: Garrison Forest School
Runner-Up: Archbishop Spalding High School (Final Score: 1-0)

 

IAAM B Conference Champions: John Carroll School
Runner-Up: Bryn Mawr School (Final Score: 2-1)

 

IAAM C Conference Champions: Friends School
Runner-Up: Park School (Final Score: 2-1)

 

WCAC Champions: Our Lady of Good Counsel
Runner-Up: St. John’s College (Final Score: 3-2 W OT)


MASSACHUSETTS

MIAA Division 1 State Champions: Somerset-Berkley High School
Runner-Up: Longmeadow High School

MIAA Division 2 State Champions: Dover-Sherborn High School
Runner-Up: Hopedale High School

 

 

North Division 1 Champions: Andover High School
Runner-Up: Acton-Boxborough High School

North Division 2 Champions: Lynnfield High School
Runner-Up: Gloucester High School

South Division 1 Champions: Somerset-Berkley High School
Runner-Up: Walpole High School

South Division 2 Champions: Dover-Sherborn High School
Runner-Up: Sandwich High School

Central Division 1 Champions: Nashoba Regional High School
Runner-Up: Algonquin High School

Central Division 2 Champions: Hopedale High School
Runner-Up: Oakmont High School

West Division 1 Champions: Longmeadow High School
Runner-Up: Minnechaug High School

West Division 2 Champions: Frontier Regional High School
Runner-Up: Greenfield High School


MICHIGAN

Division I State Champions: Dexter High School
Runner-Up: Pioneer High School (Score: 3-0)

 

Division 2 State Champions: Skyline High School
Runner-Up: Chelsea High School (Score: 2-1)

 


MISSOURI

 

Midwest Tournament Champions: MICDS
Runner-Up: Villa Duchesne & Oak Hill School (Final Score: 1-0)

Stltoday.com Scores


NEW ENGLAND PREP

NEPSAC A Champions: Sacred Heart Greenwich
Runner-Up: Tabor Academy (Final Score: 2-1)

NEPSAC B Champions: Rivers School
Runner-Up: Governor’s Academy (Final Score: 3-0)

NEPSAC C Champions: Pingree School
Runner-Up: Ethel Walker School (Final Score: 6-0)

 

 

Fairchester Athletic Association

Quarterfinalist, November 4
No. 3 Rye Country Day defeated No. 6 Hopkins, 5-1
No. 4 Greens Farms Academy defeated No. 5 Holy Child, 3-0
 
Semifinals, November 6
No. 2 Greenwich Academy defeated No. 3 Rye Country Day School, 6-0
No. 1 Sacred Heart defeated No. 4 Greens Farms Academy, 9-0
 
Final, November 8
No. 2 Greenwich Academy defeated No. 1 Sacred Heart, 1-0

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Division I State Champions: Windham High School
Runner-Up: Concord High School (Final Score: 2-0)

 

Division II State Champions: Hanover High School
Runner-Up: Souhegan High School (Final Score: 3-0)

Division III State Champions: Bishop Brady High School
Runner-Up: Mascoma Valley High School (Final Score: 1-0)

 


NEW YORK

Class A State Champions: Maine Endwell High School
Runner-Up: Horace Greeley High School (Final Score: 2-1)

Class B State Champions: Lakeland High School
Runner-Up: Garden City High School (Final Score: 2-0)

Class A State Champions: Bronxville High School
Runner-Up: Johnstown High School (Final Score: 1-0)


 

NORTH CAROLINA

NCISAA State Champions: Charlotte Country Day School
Runner-Up: Providence Day School (Final Score: 3-2 OT)

 

NCFHA State Champions: Charlotte Catholic High School
Runner-Up: Myers Park High School (Final Score: 1-0)

NCFHA State Tournament


OHIO

Ohio State Champions: Columbus Academy
Runner-Up: Shaker Heights High School (Final Score: 1-0)

 

Regional Brackets



 

 


PENNSYLVANIA

PAISAA Champions: Episcopal Academy
Runner-Up: The Hill School (Final Score: 4-3)

 

 

 

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

AAA State Champions: Wilson High School
Runner-Up: Lower Dauphin High School

AA State Champions: Wyoming Valley West High School
Runner-Up: Palmyra Area High School

A State Champions: Wyoming Seminary
Runner-Up: Oley Valley High School

 

 

DISTRICT 1

District 1A Champions: New Hope Solebury High School
Runner-Up: Springfield Township High School

District 1 2A Champions: Merion Mercy Academy
Runner-Up: Upper Perkiomen High School

District 1 AAA Champions: Downingtown West High School
Runner-Up: Plymouth Whitemarsh High School

 

DISTRICT II

District II AAA Champions: Wilkes-Barre Area High School
Runner-Up: Hazleton Area High School

District II AA Champions: Wyoming Valley West High School
Runner-Up: Crestwood High School

District II A Champions: Wyoming Seminary
Runner-Up: Wyoming Area High School

DISTRICT III

District III AAA Champions: Lower Dauphin High School
Runner-Up: Wilson High School

District III AA Champions: Palmyra Area High School
Runner-Up: East Pennsboro High School

District III A Champions: Greenwood High School
Runner-Up: Oley Valley High School

DISTRICT IV

District IV AA Champions: Selinsgrove Area High School
Runner-Up: Shikellamy High School (Final Score: 6-1)

District IV A Champions: Lewisburg Area High School
Runner-Up: Bloomsburg High School (Final Score: 2-1)

DISTRICT XI

District XI AAA Champions: Emmaus High School
Runner-Up: Easton Area High School

District XI AA Champions: Bangor High School
Runner-Up: Southern Lehigh High School


District XI A Champions: Northwestern High School
Runner-Up: Moravian Academy


RHODE ISLAND

 

Division I State Champions: East Greenwich High School
Runner-Up: North Kingstown High School (Final Score: 2-1)

 

Division II State Champions: Lincoln School
Runner-Up: Wheeler School (Final Score: 3-0)

 

Division III State Champions: Pilgrim High School
Runner-Up: Tiverton School (Final Score: 1-0 OT SO)


TEXAS/OKLAHOMA

SPC Champions: St. John’s School
Runner-Up: Kinkaid School

TAPPS Champions: Duchesne Academy
Runner-Up: All Saints Episcopal (Final Score: 1-0)


VERMONT

Division I State Champions: Rice Memorial High School
Runner-Up: Bellows Falls Union High School

Division II State Champions: Mt. Abraham Union High School
Runner-Up: Otter Valley High School

Division III State Champions: Windsor High School
Runner-Up: Stowe High School


VIRGINIA

VISAA Division I State Champions: Trinity Episcopal School
Runner-Up: St. Catherine’s School (Final Score: 2-1)

VISAA Division 2 State Champions: Cape Henry Collegiate
Runner-Up: Fredericksburg Academy (Final Score: 2-0 )

 

VHSL STATE TOURNAMENTS

Class 6 State Champions: Langley High School
Runner-Up: Floyd Kellam High School

Class 5 State Champions: Frank W. Cox High School
Runner-Up: Mountain View High School

Class 4 State Champions: Eastern View High School
Runner-Up: Great Bridge High School

Class 3 State Champions: James Monroe High School
Runner-Up: Poquoson High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

VHSL 6A Region Champions: Floyd E Kellam High School
Runner-Up: Western Branch High School

VHSL 6B Region Champions: Massaponax High School
Runner-Up: Battlefield High School

VHSL 6C Region Champions: W.T. Woodson High School
Runner-Up: Fairfax High School

VHSL 6D Region Champions: Langley High School
Runner-Up: Yorktown High School

 

VHSL 5A Region Champions: Frank W. Cox High School
Runner-Up: Gloucester High School

VHSL 5B Region Champions: Atlee High School
Runner-Up: Matoaca High School

VHSL 5C Region Champions: Riverside High School
Runner-Up: Briar Woods High School

 

VHSL 5D Region Champions: Mountain View High School
Runner-Up: Stafford High School

 

VHSL 4A Region Champions: Great Bridge High School
Runner-Up: Warwick High School

VHSL 4B Region Champions: Lee-Davis High School
Runner-Up: Warhill High SchoolVHSL 4C Region Champions: Chancellor High School
Runner-Up: Eastern View High School VHSL 4D Region Champions: Heritage High School
Runner-Up: Liberty High School

VHSL 3A Region Champions: Poquoson High School
Runner-Up: Tabb High School

VHSL 3B Region Champions: James Monroe High School
Runner-Up: Independence High School

 

 

 

 

 

LIS Tournament Champions: Trinity Episcopal School
Runner-Up: St. Catherine’s School (Final Score: 5-0)


WISCONSIN

WHSFHA State Champions: Divine Savior Holy Angel High School
Runner-Up: Arrowhead Union High School 

2020 HS INVITATIONAL

COMPLETE 2019 EVENT DETAILS

Invitational Central

SAVE THE DATE!!!!
September 25-27, 2020

UPCOMING CC/SS EVENTS

Shooting Star Thanksgiving
Nov 29-Dec 1, 2019 (VA)

Regional Cup Championship
Nov 23-24, 2019 (PA)

Shooting Star Indoor Invitational
March 13-15, 2020 (NH)

Shooting Star Easter
April 10-11, 2020 (DE)

Mid-Atlantic Regional Cup
May 23-24, 2020 (DE)

Surf & Sand
May 23-24, 2020 (DE)

Northeast Regional Cup
June 23-25, 2020 (MA)

Shooting Star Kids Cup
June 27-28 (MA)

Weekly Email Updates

Subscribe to our Email List and keep up to date with the latest MAX Field Hockey happenings!
 

Recent Tweets