Congratulations to the Top 25 High School
Field Hockey Teams in the Nation for the 2016 Season!

*To submit your team photo, email [email protected]*

 

FINAL 2016 NATIONAL TOP 25 RANKINGS

1_emmaus

emmauslogo

EMMAUS HIGH SCHOOL
Emmaus, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Sue Butz-Stavin

28-0-0
Pennsylvania AAA State Champions, EPC Champions

2_donegal

donegallogoDONEGAL HIGH SCHOOL
Mount Joy, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Jess Shellenberger

29-0-0
Pennsylvania AA State Champions, Lancaster Lebanon League Champions

3_pmcometspennmanorlogo

PENN MANOR HIGH SCHOOL
Millersville, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Matt Soto

19-3-0
Pennsylvania AAA State Semifinalist

4_cox

coxlogo

FRANK W. COX HIGH SCHOOL
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Head Coach: Julie Swain

19-4-0
VHSL Group 6A State Champions, 6A South Runner-Up, Coastal Conference Runner-Up

5_serraserralogo

SERRA HIGH SCHOOL
San Diego, California
Head Coach: Laurie Berger

27-0-0
San Diego Section Open Champions

firstcoloniallogo

FIRST COLONIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Head Coach: Beanie Schleicher

22-1-0
VHSL 6A State Runner-Up, 6A South Champions

7_vmavillamarialogo

VILLA MARIA ACADEMY
Malvern, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Daan Polders

20-3-0
AA State Semifinalist

8_watertownWatertown High School Logo

WATERTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Watertown, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Eileen Donohue

23-0-0
Division 2 State Champions, Division 2 North Champions

9_lakelandlakelandlogo

LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL
Shrub Oak, New York
Head Coach: Sharon Sarsen

20-0-2
Class B State Champions, Section I Class B Champions

WestEssexLogo

WEST ESSEX HIGH SCHOOL
Caldwell, New Jersey
Head Coach: Jill Cosse

24-1-0
Tournament of Champions Winner, Group 2 Champions

11_norfolkacademynorfolkacademylogo

NORFOLK ACADEMY
Norfolk, Virginia
Head Coach: Mary Werkheiser

18-2-0
VISAA Division I Champions, TCIS Champions

12_palmyrapalmyralogo

PALMYRA AREA HIGH SCHOOL
Palmyra, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Kristi Costello

23-3-0
AAA State Runner-Up

13_walpoleWalpoleHSLogo

WALPOLE HIGH SCHOOL
Walpole, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Marianne Murphy

22-0-2
Division 1 State Champions, Division 1 South Champions

14_shenshenlogo

SHENENDEHOWA HIGH SCHOOL
Clifton Park, New York
Head Coach: Jeanne Frevola

21-0-0
Class A State Champions, Section II Class A Champions

UnionvilleLogo

UNIONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Erin Curtis

22-3-0
AAA State Quarterfinalist

16_assumptionassumptionlogo

ASSUMPTION HIGH SCHOOL
Louisville, Kentucky
Head Coach: Debbie Judd

23-4-1
Kentucky State Champions

17_conestogaconestogalogo

CONESTOGA HIGH SCHOOL
Berwyn, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Megan Smyth

22-2-0
District 1 AAA Champions, AAA State Quarterfinalist

18_shashalogo

SACRED HEART ACADEMY
Louisville, Kentucky
Head Coach: Eleanor Cowley Mitchell

20-6-0
Kentucky State Semifinalist

LowerDauphinLogo

LOWER DAUPHIN HIGH SCHOOL
Hummelstown, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Linda Kreiser

17-6-0
AAA State Semifinalist

20_stjoesSTJosephsMOLogo

ST. JOSEPH’S ACADEMY
Saint Louis, Missouri
Head Coach: Claire Aubel

18-2-1
MidWest Tournament Champions

easternlogo

EASTERN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Voorhees, New Jersey
Head Coach: Danyle Heilig

23-3-0
Tournament of Champions Runner-Up, Group IV State Champions

22_southriverSouthRiverLogo

SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
Edgewater, Maryland
Head Coach: Megan Atkinson

17-1-1
Class 4A State Champions

23_staplesstapleslogo

STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL
Westport, Connecticut
Head Coach: Ian Tapsall

16-0-3
Class L State Co-Champions

24_latinCharlotteLatinLogo
CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL

Charlotte, North Carolina
Head Coach: Deb Savino

15-0-1
NCISAA State Champions


wardmelvillelogoWARD MELVILLE SCHOOL

Setauket-East Setauket, New York
Head Coach: Shannon Sioss

20-1-0
Class A State Semifinalist