2024 MAX FIELD HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL INVITATIONAL
PROVE IT ON THE FIELD AT THE PROVING GROUNDS
SEPTEMBER 20-22, 2024

 

**THE MAX FIELD HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL
NATIONAL INVITATIONAL IS NFHS SANCTIONED**

2024 REGISTRATION & EVENT DETAILS

DATES: September 20-22, 2024

GAME TIMES:  Friday (3pm, 5pm, 7pm), Saturday (9am, 11am, 1pm, 3pm, 5pm, 7pm), Sunday (9am, 11am, 1pm)

SCHEDULING: Teams’ travel plans, individual state association’s rules, coach’s preferences, MAX Field Hockey’s rankings and expectations for 2024 are among the many criteria considered when putting together match-ups.  Once the field of teams is finalized, we will send out a scheduling request form to all coaches where you can rank and say yes/no/maybe to which teams you are interested in playing and also let us know when you can and when you prefer to play.

LOCATION: The Proving Grounds (725 Conshohocken Rd, Conshohocken, PA 19428)

FIELDS: 7 identical turf fields striped for field hockey with lights and bleachers (All 6 turf fields are identical surfaces and the turf fiber height (1/4 inch shorter than standard fields) and consistency were specifically chosen to provide superior play for field hockey), plus 1 water-based Division 1 field hockey field (FIH Global Certified)–limited availability as it is the home field of Villanova University Field Hockey.

FORMAT: All games are official regulation NFHS games: 4×15 minute quarters with 2 minutes between quarters 1 and 2 and between 3 and 4, with a 10-minute half-time.  We will be playing overtime if necessary and will follow the PIAA overtime rules and procedures outlined below (1x 10 minute sudden victory, 6 fields players and a gk).

COST: 2 games = $685, 3 games = $885.  A $200 non-refundable deposit is due upon your acceptance to secure your spot. Balance due June 1, 2024.  Please make checks Payable to: “MAXFH-PG Events” and mail to: 600 Old Elm Street Suite 100, Conshohocken, PA 19428.

NEW IN 2024: We have had to chase too many teams down for payment even as late as after the event.  If your balance is not paid by June 1st, we will not be able to put you on the schedule.  If your school will not submit payment by then, please find a way to pay the fee in total and get reimbursed after if necessary.

WEATHER POLICY:  In the event of inclement weather and full days missed, there may be a portion of your fee refunded or credited towards the following years. We will NOT refund or credit for portion of games being missed. The event reserves the right to alter all schedules in order to keep participants safe and/or to keep on time.

EXTRAS: We will provide A level officials, athletic trainers, water and ice.  REQUIRED: The team designated as the “Home Team” is required to provide an official scorer for the score table for that game.  If you are unable to provide one, you can pay a fee of $30 and we will assign someone.  New in 2023: “Home Team” must provide official NFHS game balls.

INVITED TEAMS: All teams finishing in the Final 2023 MAX Field Hockey’s Team Ranking (Regional and/or National) are automatically invited to the 2024 National Invitational.  “Others Considered” teams will need to submit an application.  We are encouraging additional interested teams to submit an application and we will evaluate those as they come in.  We will look at overall program strength, 2023 performance, and expected team strength in 2024.

TEAM/GAME LIMIT: The level in 2024 will be kept elite and the best of the best. We expect to have record interest and to have to limit the number of teams and games in 2024 to what we can accommodate with field space.   The total number of teams accepted will depend on how many games each team requests to play and when teams can play (Roughly 65 teams/80 games).

ACCEPTANCE TIMELINE: We will communicate with teams individually upon receiving their application or registration.  While there is no exact deadline for teams to register/apply by or to be accepted by, teams will secure a spot on a first come, first served basis.  Registration and the $200 deposit will secure your spot.  So while you may be granted an invitation by finishing in the Final 2023 Rankings, as time moves on, we will begin to fill available spots and you may not be guaranteed a spot if you attempt to register later on.  We will try our best to accommodate teams’ interest and let teams know as soon as we can if they are accepted or not, so they can plan accordingly.

QUESTIONS: Email admin@maxfieldhockey.com

STAY TO PLAY POLICY: This is a STAY TO PLAY tournament.  All non-commuting teams participating in the tournament  MUST (as a condition of acceptance) make all hotel accommodations using our tournament housing services.  Please do not call the hotels directly. Please book through the hotel reservation link below. We appreciate your support as these partnered hotels assist in sponsoring our event.  MAX Field Hockey is proud to partner with HBC Event Services, a housing agency with a nationwide reputation for excellence in managing travel for sports events.  HBC Event Services provides an easy way for you to book your hotel rooms with our partnered hotels at the best rates.  These rates are lower than their best available rate and usually includes breakfast for your team. Finally, you have the ability to purchase a Travel Protection Plan with up to 100% for covered cancellations reasons as well as a Cancel for Any Reason benefit of 75% coverage of your unused non-refundable prepaid expenses for travel arrangements you paid for your trip, including the event registration costs.  Book your hotel reservation and select YES to add the Travel Protection Plan and protect your trip. Alternatively, you can call HBC directly at 505-346-0522 (Travel Protection Plan can only be added to your booking within 20 days of your hotel reservation date).  To see the full terms and conditions of the Travel Protection Plan, please click here.

2024 HOTEL RESERVATION LINK

We appreciate your support as these partnered hotels assist in sponsoring our event.
Please call HBC Event Services at (505) 346-0522 and/or support@hbceventservices.com if you have any questions and/or have any special hotel requests.


2024 REGISTERED TEAMS

-As of 3/12/24-

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Villanova, Pennsylvania)
Assumption High School (Louisville, Kentucky)
Bryn Mawr School (Baltimore, Maryland)
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School (Burnt Hills, New York)
Camden Catholic High School (Cherry Hill, New Jersey)
Cardinal Gibbons High School (Raleigh, North Carolina)
Clearview Regional High School (Mullica Hill, New Jersey)
Conestoga High School (Berwyn, Pennsylvania)
Crestwood High School (Mountain Top, Pennsylvania)
Crofton High School (Gambrills, Maryland)
Darien High School (Darien, Connecticut)
East Greenwich High School (East Greenwich, Rhode Island)
Episcopal High School (Houston, Texas)
Fairfax High School (Fairfax, Virginia)
First Colonial High School (Virginia Beach, Virginia)
Garrison Forest School (Owings Mills, Maryland)
Glenelg High School (Glenelg, Maryland)
Greenwich Academy (Greenwich, Connecticut)
Guilderland High School (Guilderland Center, New York)
Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School (Lower Gwynedd, Pennsylvania)
Hershey High School (Hershey, Pennsylvania)
Independence High School (Ashburn, Virginia)
Kingsway Regional High School (Woolwich Twp, New Jersey)
Lackawanna Trail High School (Factoryville, Pennsylvania)
Lake-Lehman High School (Lehman, Pennsylvania)
Leonardtown High School (Leonardtown, Maryland)
Loudoun Valley High School (Purcellville, Virginia)
Lower Dauphin High School (Hummelstown, Pennsylvania)
Mamaroneck High School (Mamaroneck, New York)
Manheim Township High School (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)
Methacton High School (Eagleville, Pennsylvania)
Moorestown High School (Moorestown, New Jersey)
Moses Brown School (Providence, Rhode Island)
Mount Saint Joseph Academy (Flourtown, Pennsylvania)
Nanosecond River High School (Suffolk, Virginia)
New Trier High School (Winnetka, Illinois)
Nichols School (Buffalo, New York)
Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Virginia)
North Hunterdon High School (Annandale, New Jersey)
Oak Knoll School (Summit, New Jersey)
Oley Valley High School (Oley, Pennsylvania)
Palmyra Area High School (Palmyra, Pennsylvania)
Rancocas Valley Regional High School (Mt. Holly, New Jersey)
Ridge High School (Basking Ridge, New Jersey)
Rumson-Fair Haven High School (Rumson, New Jersey)
Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, Kentucky)
Shawnee High School (Medford, New Jersey)
Shore Regional High School (West Long Branch, New Jersey)
South Glens Falls High School (South Glens Falls, New York)
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
St. John’s School (Houston, Texas)
St. Paul VI Catholic High School (Chantilly, Virginia)
Staples High School (Westport, Connecticut)
The Agnes Irwin School (Rosemont, Pennsylvania)
The Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pennsylvania)
The Hill School (Pottstown, Pennsylvania)
The Kinkaid School (Houston, Texas)
Thomas Worthington High School (Worthington, Ohio)
Villa Maria Academy (Malvern, Pennsylvania)
Washington Township High School (Sewell, New Jersey)
West Deptford High School (West Deptford, New Jersey)
West Essex High School (North Caldwell, New Jersey)
West Perry High School (Elliottsburg, Pennsylvania)


2024 INVITED TEAMS

All teams finishing in the Final 2023 MAX Field Hockey’s Team Ranking (Regional and/or National) are automatically invited to the 2024 National Invitational.  “Others Considered” teams will need to submit an application.  We are encouraging additional interested teams to submit an application and we will evaluate those as they come in.  We will look at overall program strength, 2023 performance, and expected team strength in 2024.

 

CALIFORNIA

Canyon Hills High School (San Diego, California)
La Costa Canyon High School (Carlsbad, California)
Los Gatos High School (Los Gatos, California)
Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, California)

COLORADO

Colorado Academy (Denver, Colorado)

CONNECTICUT

Daniel Hand High School (Madison, Connecticut)
Darien High School (Darien, Connecticut)
Greenwich Academy (Greenwich, Connecticut)
Hotchkiss School (Lakeville, Connecticut)
Ridgefield High School (Ridgefield, Connecticut)
Sacred Heart Greenwich (Greenwich, Connecticut)
Staples High School (Westport, Connecticut)
Taft School (Watertown, Connecticut)
Westminster School (Simsbury, Connecticut)
Wilton High School (Wilton, Connecticut)

DELAWARE

Cape Henlopen High School (Lewes, Delaware)
Delmar High School (Delmar, Delaware)
Smyrna High School (Smyrna, Delaware)

ILLINOIS

Glenbrook Field Hockey (Glenview, Illinois)
Lake Forest High School (Lake Forest, Illinois)
New Trier High School (Winnetka, Illinois)

KENTUCKY

Assumption High School (Louisville, Kentucky)
Christian Academy of Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky)
Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, Kentucky)

MAINE

Cheverus High School (Portland, Maine)
Skowhegan Area High School (Skowhegan, Maine)

MARYLAND/DC

Archbishop Spalding High School (Severn, Maryland)
Broadneck High School (Annapolis, Maryland)
Crofton High School (Gambrills, Maryland)
Garrison Forest School (Owings Mills, Maryland)

MASSACHUSETTS

Andover High School (Andover, Massachusetts)
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School (Cambridge, Massachusetts)
Foxborough High School (Foxborough, Massachusetts)
Franklin High School (Franklin, Massachusetts)
Middlesex School (Concord, Massachusetts)
Newburyport High School (Newburyport, Massachusetts)
Noble & Greenough School (Dedham, Massachusetts)
Phillips Academy Andover (Andover, Massachusetts)
Reading Memorial High School (Reading, Massachusetts)
Sandwich High School (East Sandwich, Massachusetts)
Uxbridge High School (Uxbridge, Massachusetts)
Walpole High School (Walpole, Massachusetts)
Watertown High School (Watertown, Massachusetts)

MICHIGAN

Ann Arbor Pioneer High School (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
Ann Arbor Skyline High School (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
Dexter High School (Dexter, Michigan)

MISSOURI

John Burroughs School (Saint Louis, Missouri)

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Dover High School (Dover, New Hampshire)
Windham High School (Windham, New Hampshire)

NEW JERSEY

Camden Catholic High School (Cherry Hill, New Jersey)
Clearview Regional High School (Mullica Hill, New Jersey)
Haddonfield Memorial High School (Haddonfield, New Jersey)
Kingsway Regional High School (Woolwich Township, New Jersey)
Moorestown High School (Moorestown, New Jersey)
North Hunterdon High School (Annandale, New Jersey)
Oak Knoll School (Summit, New Jersey)
Phillipsburg High School (Phillipsburg, New Jersey)
Point Pleasant Boro High School (Point Pleasant, New Jersey)
Rancocas Valley Regional High School (Mt. Holly, New Jersey)
Ridge High School (Basking Ridge, New Jersey)
Rumson-Fair Haven High School (Rumson, New Jersey)
Seneca High School (Tabernacle, New Jersey)
Shawnee High School (Medford, New Jersey)
Shore Regional High School (West Long Branch, New Jersey)
Summit High School (Summit, New Jersey)
Warren Hills Regional High School (Washington, New Jersey)
Washington Township High School (Sewell, New Jersey)
West Deptford High School (West Deptford, New Jersey)
West Essex Regional High School (Caldwell, New Jersey)

NEW YORK

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School (Burnt Hills, New York)
Lakeland High School (Shrub Oak, New York)
Mamaroneck High School (Mamaroneck, New York)
Nichols School (Buffalo, New York)
South Glens Falls High School (South Glens Falls, New York)
Vestal High School (Vestal, New York)
Whitney Point High School (Whitney Point, New York)
Windsor Central High School (Windsor, New York)

NORTH CAROLINA

Cardinal Gibbons High School (Raleigh, North Carolina)

OHIO

Bishop Watterson High School (Columbus, Ohio)
New Albany High School (New Albany, Ohio)
Thomas Worthington High School (Worthington, Ohio)

PENNSYLVANIA

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Villanova, Pennsylvania)
Agnes Irwin School (Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania)
Boyertown Area High School (Boyertown, Pennsylvania)
Central Bucks West High School (Doylestown, Pennsylvania)
Conestoga High School (Berwyn, Pennsylvania)
Downingtown West High School (Downingtown, Pennsylvania)
Emmaus High School (Emmaus, Pennsylvania)
Hershey High School (Hershey, Pennsylvania)
Lackawanna Trail High School (Factoryville, Pennsylvania)
Lower Dauphin High School (Hummelstown, Pennsylvania)
Manheim Township High School (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)
Methacton High School (Eagleville, Pennsylvania)
Oley Valley High School (Oley, Pennsylvania)
Palmyra Area High School (Palmyra, Pennsylvania)
Parkland High School (Allentown, Pennsylvania)
Penn Manor High School (Millersville, Pennsylvania)
The Hill School (Pottstown, Pennsylvania)
Villa Maria Academy (Malvern, Pennsylvania)
Warwick High School (Lititz, Pennsylvania)
West Perry High School (Elliottsburg, Pennsylvania)

RHODE ISLAND

East Greenwich High School (East Greenwich, Rhode Island)
Moses Brown School (Providence, Rhode Island)

TEXAS/OKLAHOMA

St. John’s School (Houston, Texas)
The Kinkaid School (Houston, Texas)

VERMONT

Rice Memorial High School (South Burlington, Vermont)
South Burlington High School (South Burlington, Vermont)

VIRGINIA

Collegiate School (Richmond, Virginia)
Fairfax High School (Fairfax, Virginia)
First Colonial High School (Virginia Beach, Virginia)
Gloucester High School (Gloucester, Virginia)
Independence High School (Ashburn, Virginia)
Loudoun Valley High School (Purcellville, Virginia)
Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Virginia)
Oakton High School (Vienna, Virginia)
Tabb High School (Yorktown, Virginia)
Trinity Episcopal School (Richmond, Virginia)
W.T. Woodson High School (Fairfax, Virginia)
Yorktown High School (Arlington, Virginia)