2023 MAX FIELD HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL INVITATIONAL
PROVE IT ON THE FIELD AT THE PROVING GROUNDS
SEPTEMBER 22-24, 2023

 

**THE MAX FIELD HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL
NATIONAL INVITATIONAL IS NFHS SANCTIONED**


2023 REGISTRATION & EVENT DETAILS

DATES: September 22-24, 2023

GAME TIMES:  Friday afternoon/evening, All day Saturday, All day Sunday ending late afternoon

SCHEDULING: Teams’ travel plans, individual state association’s rules, coach’s preferences, MAX Field Hockey’s rankings and expectations for 2023 are among the many criteria considered when putting together match-ups.  Once the field of teams is finalized, we will send out a scheduling request form to all coaches where you can rank and say yes/no/maybe to which teams you are interested in playing and also let us know when you can and when you prefer to play.

LOCATION: The Proving Grounds (725 Conshohocken Rd, Conshohocken, PA 19428)

FIELDS: 6 identical turf fields striped for field hockey with lights and bleachers (All 6 turf fields are identical surfaces and the turf fiber height (1/4 inch shorter than standard fields) and consistency were specifically chosen to provide superior play for field hockey), plus 1 water-based Division 1 field hockey field (FIH Global Certified)–limited availability as it is the home field of Villanova University Field Hockey.

FORMAT: All games are official regulation NFHS games: 4×15 minute quarters with 2 minutes between quarters 1 and 2 and between 3 and 4, with a 10-minute half-time.  We will be playing overtime if necessary and will follow the PIAA overtime rules and procedures outlined below (1x 15 minute sudden victory, 6 fields players and a gk).

COST: 2 games = $675, 3 games = $875 ($200 non-refundable deposit is due upon your acceptance to secure your spot. Balance due June 1, 2023.  Please make checks Payable to: “MAXFH-PG Events” and mail to: 600 Old Elm Street Suite 100, Conshohocken, PA 19428)

WEATHER POLICY:  In the event of inclement weather and full days missed, there may be a portion of your fee refunded or credited towards the following years. We will NOT refund or credit for portion of games being missed. The event reserves the right to alter all schedules in order to keep participants safe and/or to keep on time.

EXTRAS: We will provide A level officials, athletic trainers, water and ice.  REQUIRED: The team designated as the “Home Team” is required to provide an official scorer for the score table for that game.  If you are unable to provide one, you can pay a fee of $20 and we will assign someone.  New in 2023: “Home Team” must provide official NFHS game balls.

INVITED TEAMS: All teams finishing in the Final 2022 MAX Field Hockey’s Team Ranking (Regional and/or National) are automatically invited to the 2023 National Invitational.  New in 2023:  “Others Considered” teams will need to submit an application.  We are encouraging additional interested teams to submit an application and we will evaluate those as they come in.  We will look at overall program strength, 2022 performance, and expected team strength in 2023.

TEAM/GAME LIMIT: The level in 2023 will be kept elite and the best of the best. We expect to have record interest and to have to limit the number of teams and games in 2023 to what we can accommodate with field space.   The total number of teams accepted will depend on how many games each team requests to play and when teams can play (Roughly 65 teams/80 games).

ACCEPTANCE TIMELINE: We will communicate with teams individually upon receiving their application or registration.  While there is no exact deadline for teams to register/apply by or to be accepted by, teams will secure a spot on a first come, first served basis.  Registration and the $200 deposit will secure your spot.  So while you may be granted an invitation by finishing in the Final 2022 Rankings, as time moves on, we will begin to fill available spots and you may not be guaranteed a spot if you attempt to register later on.  We will try our best to accommodate teams’ interest and let teams know as soon as we can if they are accepted or not, so they can plan accordingly.

QUESTIONS: Email admin@maxfieldhockey.com

STAY TO PLAY POLICY: This is a STAY TO PLAY tournament.  All non-commuting teams participating in the tournament  MUST (as a condition of acceptance) make all hotel accommodations using our tournament housing services.  Please do not call the hotels directly. Please book through the hotel reservation link below. We appreciate your support as these partnered hotels assist in sponsoring our event.  MAX Field Hockey is proud to partner with HBC Event Services, a housing agency with a nationwide reputation for excellence in managing travel for sports events.  HBC Event Services provides an easy way for you to book your hotel rooms with our partnered hotels at the best rates.  These rates are lower than their best available rate and usually includes breakfast for your team. Finally, you have the ability to purchase a Travel Protection Plan with up to 100% for covered cancellations reasons as well as a Cancel for Any Reason benefit of 75% coverage of your unused non-refundable prepaid expenses for travel arrangements you paid for your trip, including the event registration costs.  Book your hotel reservation and select YES to add the Travel Protection Plan and protect your trip. Alternatively, you can call HBC directly at 505-346-0522 (Travel Protection Plan can only be added to your booking within 20 days of your hotel reservation date).  To see the full terms and conditions of the Travel Protection Plan, please click here.

2023 HOTEL RESERVATION LINK

We appreciate your support as these partnered hotels assist in sponsoring our event.
Please call HBC Event Services at (505) 346-0522 and/or support@hbceventservices.com if you have any questions and/or have any special hotel requests.

2023 INVITED TEAMS 

Congratulations to the following teams for earning an invitation to the
2023 MAX Field Hockey High School National Invitational at The Proving Grounds!

 

CALIFORNIA 

Archbishop Mitty High School (San Jose, CA)
Canyon Hills High School (San Diego, CA)
Gilroy High School (Gilroy, CA)
Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)

 

COLORADO 

Colorado Academy (Denver, CO)

 

CONNECTICUT 

Darien High School (Darien, CT)
Greenwich Academy (Greenwich, CT)
New Canaan High School (New Canaan, CT)
Sacred Heart Greenwich (Greenwich, CT)
Staples High School (Westport, CT)
Taft School (Watertown, CT)
Wilton High School (Wilton, CT)

 

DELAWARE 

Cape Henlopen High School (Lewes, DE)
Delmar High School (Delmar, DE)
Smyrna High School (Smyrna, DE)

 

ILLINOIS 

Glenbrook South High School (Glenview, IL)
Lake Forest High School (Lake Forest, IL)
New Trier High School (Winnetka, IL)

 

KENTUCKY 

Assumption High School (Louisville, KY)
Ballard High School (Louisville, KY)
Christian Academy of Louisville (Louisville, KY)
Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, KY)

 

MAINE

Cheverus High School (Portland, ME)
Skowhegan Area High School (Skowhegan, ME)

 

MARYLAND

Archbishop Spalding High School (Severn, MD)
Broadneck High School (Annapolis, MD)
Crofton High School (Gambrills, MD)
Garrison Forest School (Owings Mills, MD)
Winston Churchill High School (Potomac, MD)

 

MASSACHUSETTS 

Andover High School (Andover, MA)
Longmeadow High School (Longmeadow, MA)
Masconomet Regional High School (Boxford, MA)
Middlesex School (Concord, MA)
Noble & Greenough School (Dedham, MA)
Phillips Academy Andover (Andover, MA)
Pingree School (South Hamilton, MA)
Sandwich High School (East Sandwich, MA)
Shrewsbury High School (Shrewsbury, MA)
Tabor Academy (Marion, MA)
The Governor’s Academy (Byfield, MA)
Uxbridge High School (Uxbridge, MA)
Walpole High School (Walpole, MA)
Watertown High School (Watertown, MA)

 

MICHIGAN 

Ann Arbor Pioneer High School (Ann Arbor, MI)
Ann Arbor Skyline High School (Ann Arbor, MI)

 

MISSOURI 

St. Joseph Academy (Saint Louis, MO)
Villa Duchesne School (Frontenac, MO)

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE 

Exeter High School (Exeter, NH)
Winnacunnet High School (Hampton, NH)

 

NEW JERSEY

Blair Academy (Blairstown, NJ)
Camden Catholic High School (Cherry Hill, NJ)
Clearview Regional High School (Mullica Hills, NJ)
Collingswood High School (Collingswood, NJ)
Eastern Regional High School (Voorhees, NJ)
Hillsborough High School (Hillsborough, NJ)
Kingsway Regional High School (Woolwich Twp, NJ)
Lawrenceville School (Lawrenceville, NJ)
North Hunterdon High School (Annandale, NJ)
Oak Knoll School (Summit, NJ)
Ocean City High School (Ocean City, NJ)
Phillipsburg High School (Phillipsburg, PA)
Point Pleasant Boro High School (Point Pleasant, NJ)
Ridge High School (Basking Ridge, NJ)
Seneca High School (Tabernacle, NJ)
Shore Regional High School (West Long Branch, NJ)
Toms River North High School (Toms River, NJ)
Warren Hills Regional High School (Washington, NJ)
West Deptford High School (West Deptford, NJ)
West Essex Regional High School (Caldwell, NJ)

NEW YORK

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School (Burnt Hills, NY)
Cicero North Syracuse High School (Cicero, NY)
Clarence High School (Clarence, NY)
Garden City High School (Garden City, NY)
Lakeland High School (Shrub Oak, NY)
Nichols School (Buffalo, NY)
Northport High School (Northport, NY)
Scarsdale High School (Scarsdale, NY)
South Glens Falls High School (South Glens Falls, NY)
Ward Melville High School (East Setauket, NY)
Whitney Point High School (Whitney Point, NY)
Vestal High School (Vestal, NY)

 

NORTH CAROLINA

 Myers Park High School (Charlotte, NC)
Providence Day School (Charlotte, NC)

 

OHIO 

Bishop Watterson High School (Columbus, OH)
Thomas Worthington High School (Worthington, OH)

 

PENNSYLVANIA 

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Villanova, PA)
Boiling Springs High School (Boiling Springs, PA)
Conestoga High School (Berwyn, PA)
Downingtown West High School (Downingtown, PA)
Emmaus High School (Emmaus, PA)
Great Valley High School (Malvern, PA)
Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School (Gwynedd Valley, PA)
Hershey High School (Hershey, PA)
Lower Dauphin High School (Hummelstown, PA)
Manheim Township High School (Lancaster, PA)
Mechanicsburg Area High School (Mechanicsburg, PA)
Oley Valley High School (Oley, PA)
Palmyra Area High School (Palmyra, PA)
Penn Manor High School (Millersville, PA)
The Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, PA)
Villa Maria Academy (Malvern, PA)
The Hill School (Pottstown, PA)
Wilson High School (West Lawn, PA)
Wyoming Area High School (Exeter, PA)
Wyoming Seminary (Kingston, PA)

 

RHODE ISLAND 

Moses Brown School (Providence, RI)

 

TEXAS

St. John’s School (Houston, TX)
The Kinkaid School (Houston, TX)

 

VERMONT 

Champlain Valley Union High School (Hinesburg, VT)
South Burlington High School (South Burlington, VT)

 

VIRGINIA

 Collegiate School (Richmond, VA)
Fairfax High School (Fairfax, VA)
Frank W. Cox High School (Virginia Beach, VA)
Gloucester High School (Gloucester, VA)
Independence High School (Ashburn, VA)
Nansemond River High School (Suffolk, VA)
Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, VA)
Tabb High School (Yorktown, VA)
Trinity Episcopal School (Richmond, VA)

2023 REGISTERED TEAM LIST

Coming Soon!