2022 MAX FIELD HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL INVITATIONAL
PROVE IT ON THE FIELD AT THE PROVING GROUNDS
SEPTEMBER 23-25, 2022

 

**THE MAX FIELD HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL
NATIONAL INVITATIONAL IS NFHS SANCTIONED**

DATES: September 23-25, 2022

GAME TIMES:  Friday afternoon/evening, All day Saturday, All day Sunday ending late afternoon

SCHEDULING: Teams’ travel plans, individual state association’s rules, coach’s preferences, MAX Field Hockey’s rankings and expectations for 2022 are among the many criteria considered when putting together match-ups.  Once the field of teams is finalized, we will send out a scheduling request form to all coaches where you can rank and say yes/no/maybe to which teams you are interested in playing and also let us know when you can and when you prefer to play.

LOCATION: The Proving Grounds (725 Conshohocken Rd, Conshohocken, PA 19428)

FIELDS: 5 identical turf fields striped for field hockey with lights and bleachers (All 5 turf fields are identical surfaces and the turf fiber height (1/4 inch shorter than standard fields) and consistency were specifically chosen to provide superior play for field hockey), plus 1 water-based Division 1 field hockey field (FIH Global Certified)–limited availability as it is the home field of Villanova University Field Hockey.

FORMAT: All games are official regulation NFHS games: 4×15 minute quarters with 2 minutes between quarters 1 and 2 and between 3 and 4, with a 10-minute half-time.  We will be playing overtime if necessary and will follow the PIAA overtime rules and procedures outlined below (1x 15 minute sudden victory, 6 fields players and a gk).

COST: 2 games = $600, 3 games = $800 ($200 non-refundable deposit is due upon your acceptance to secure your spot. Balance due June 1, 2022.  Please make checks Payable to: “MAXFH-PG Events” and mail to: 600 Old Elm Street Suite 100, Conshohocken, PA 19428)

WEATHER POLICY:  In the event of inclement weather and full days missed, there may be a portion of your fee refunded or credited towards the following years. We will NOT refund or credit for portion of games being missed. The event reserves the right to alter all schedules in order to keep participants safe and/or to keep on time.

EXTRAS: We will provide A level officials, athletic trainers, water and ice.  REQUIRED: The team designated as the “Home Team” is required to provide an official scorer for the score table for that game.  If you are unable to provide one, you can pay a fee of $20 and we will assign someone.

TEAM/GAME LIMIT: While we expect our number of teams and games to grow from 2019 and 2021, we plan to keep the level in 2022 elite and the best of the best.  We can accommodate roughly 60-70 games throughout the weekend.  The total number of teams accepted will depend on how many games each team requests to play and when teams can play.

INVITED TEAMS: All teams finishing in the Final 2021 MAX Field Hockey’s Team Ranking (Regional and/or National) are automatically invited to the 2022 National Invitational.  We are encouraging additional interested teams to submit an application and we will evaluate those as they come in.  We will look at overall program strength, 2021 performance, and expected team strength in 2022.

ACCEPTANCE TIMELINE: We will communicate with teams individually upon receiving their application or registration.  While there is no exact deadline for teams to register/apply by or to be accepted by, spots are limited and will be filled somewhat on a first-come, first-served basis.  So while you may be granted an invitation by finishing in the Final 2021 Rankings, as time moves on, we will begin to fill available spots and you may not be guaranteed a spot if you attempt to register later on.  We will try our best to accommodate teams’ interest and let teams know as soon as we can if they are accepted or not, so they can plan accordingly.

QUESTIONS: Email admin@maxfieldhockey.com

STAY TO PLAY POLICY: This is a STAY TO PLAY tournament.  All non-commuting teams participating in the tournament  MUST (as a condition of acceptance) make all hotel accommodations using our tournament housing services.  Please do not call the hotels directly. Please book through the hotel reservation link below. We appreciate your support as these partnered hotels assist in sponsoring our event.  MAX Field Hockey is proud to partner with HBC Event Services, a housing agency with a nationwide reputation for excellence in managing travel for sports events.  HBC Event Services provides an easy way for you to book your hotel rooms with our partnered hotels at the best rates.  These rates are lower than their best available rate and usually includes breakfast for your team. Finally, you have the ability to purchase a Travel Protection Plan with up to 100% for covered cancellations reasons as well as a Cancel for Any Reason benefit of 75% coverage of your unused non-refundable prepaid expenses for travel arrangements you paid for your trip, including the event registration costs.  Book your hotel reservation and select YES to add the Travel Protection Plan and protect your trip. Alternatively, you can call HBC directly at 505-346-0522 (Travel Protection Plan can only be added to your booking within 20 days of your hotel reservation date).  To see the full terms and conditions of the Travel Protection Plan, please click here.

HOTEL RESERVATION LINK

Local Transportation Companies (Bus/Van Rental)

We appreciate your support as these partnered hotels assist in sponsoring our event.
Please call HBC Event Services at (505) 346-0522 and/or support@hbceventservices.com if you have any questions and/or have any special hotel requests.

DIVISION I COLLEGE GAMES SCHEDULE: 

Friday, September 23rd – Villanova University vs. Temple University – 5pm
Sunday, September 25th – Villanova University vs La Salle University – 12pm

REGISTRATION FOR THE 2022 NATIONAL INVITATIONAL IS NOW CLOSED
AND WE ARE NOT ACCEPTING ANY MORE TEAMS

 

2022 REGISTERED TEAM LIST

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Villanova, PA)
Ann Arbor Skyline High School (Ann Arbor, MI)
Assumption High School (Louisville, KY)
Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken, NJ)
Blair Academy (Blairstown, NJ)
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School (Burnt Hills, NY)
Camden Catholic High School (Cherry Hill, NJ)
Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, CA)
Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach, VA)
Central Bucks East High School (Doylestown, PA)
Cherokee High School (Marlton, NJ)
Christian Academy of Louisville (Louisville, KY)
Conestoga High School (Berwyn, PA)
Crestwood High School (Mountain Top, PA)
East Greenwich High School (East Greenwich, RI)
Eastern Regional High School (Voorhees Twp, NJ)
Fairfax High School (Fairfax, VA)
First Colonial High School (Virginia Beach, VA)
Frank W. Cox High School (Virginia Beach, VA)
Franklin High School (Franklin, MA)
Garnet Valley High School (Glen Mills, PA)
Garrison Forest School (Owings Mills, MD)
Glenelg High School (Glenelg, MD)
Great Valley High School (Malvern, PA)
Greenwich Academy (Greenwich, CT)
Guilderland High School (Guilderland Center, NY)
Haddonfield Memorial High School (Haddonfield, NJ)
Independence High School (Ashburn, VA)
Kennett High School (Kennett Square, PA)
Kent Place School (Summit, NJ)
Kingsway Regional High School (Woolwich Twp, NJ)
Mechanicsburg Area High School (Mechanicsburg, PA)
Moorestown High School (Moorestown, NJ)
Myers Park High School (Charlotte, NC)
New Trier High School (Winnetka, IL)
Nichols School (Buffalo, NY)
Norfolk Academy, (Norfolk, VA)
North Hunterdon High School (Annandale, NJ)
Oak Knoll School (Summit, NJ)
Oley Valley High School (Oley, PA)
Palmyra Area High School (Palmyra, PA)
Rancocas Valley Regional High School (Mount Holly, NJ)
Ridge High School (Basking Ridge, NJ)
Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, KY)
San Marcos High School (San Marcos, CA)
Scarsdale High School (Scarsdale, NY)
Seneca High School (Tabernacle, NJ)
Staples High School (Westport, CT)
St. John’s School (Houston, TX)
Tabb High School (Yorktown, VA)
The Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, PA)
The Hill School (Pottstown, PA)
The Kinkaid School (Houston, TX)
Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
Villa Maria Academy (Malvern, PA)
West Essex High School (North Caldwell, NJ)
Wyoming Seminary (Kingston, PA)

Congratulations to the following teams for earning an invitation to the
2022 MAX Field Hockey High School National Invitational at The Proving Grounds!


CALIFORNIA

Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego)
Canyon Hills High School (San Diego)
Los Gatos High School (Los Gatos)
Poway High School (Poway)
Saint Francis High School (Mountain View)
San Marcos High School (San Marcos)
Scripps Ranch High School (San Diego)
Torrey Pines High School (San Diego)


CONNECTICUT

Darien High School (Darien)
Glastonbury High School (Glastonbury)
Greenwich Academy (Greenwich)
Greenwich High School (Greenwich)
Guilford High School (Guilford)
Hall High School (West Hartford)
Hotchkiss School (Lakeville)
New Canaan High School (New Canaan)
Ridgefield High School (Ridgefield)
Sacred Heart Greenwich (Greenwich)
Staples High School (Westport)
Westminster School (Simsbury)
Wilton High School (Wilton)


DELAWARE

Cape Henlopen High School (Lewes)
Delmar High School (Delmar)


ILLINOIS

Glenbrook South High School (Glenview)
Lake Forest High School (Lake Forest)
New Trier High School (Winnetka)
Oak Park & River Forest High School (Oak Park)


KENTUCKY

Assumption High School (Louisville)
Ballard High School (Louisville)
Christian Academy of Louisville (Louisville)
Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville)


MAINE

Cheverus High School (Portland)
Scarborough High School (Scarborough)
Skowhegan Area High School (Skowhegan)


MARYLAND

Archbishop Spalding High School (Severn)
Garrison Forest School (Owings Mills)
Glenelg High School (Glenelg)
Severna Park High School (Severna Park)


MASSACHUSETTS

Andover High School (Andover)
Brooks School (North Andover)
Concord-Carlisle High School (Concord)
Falmouth High School (Falmouth)
Franklin High School (Franklin)
Longmeadow High School (Longmeadow)
Masconomet High School (Boxford)
Middlesex School (Concord)
Nashoba Regional High School (Bolton)
Noble & Greenough School (Dedham)
Phillips Academy Andover (Andover)
Sandwich High School (East Sandwich)
Shrewsbury High School (Shrewsbury)
Tabor Academy (Marion)
The Rivers School (Weston)
Wachusett Regional High School (Holden)
Walpole High School (Walpole)
Watertown High School (Watertown)
Wellesley High School (Wellesley)
Westwood High School (Westwood)
Winchester High School (Winchester)


MICHIGAN

Pioneer High School (Ann Arbor)
Saline High School (Saline)
Skyline High School (Ann Arbor)


MISSOURI

MICDS (Saint Louis)
Villa Duchesne and Oak Hill School (Frontenac)


NEW HAMPSHIRE

Bedford High School (Bedford)
Exeter High School (Exeter)
Windham High School (Windham)


NEW JERSEY

Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken Twp)
Camden Catholic High School (Cherry Hill)
Cherokee High School (Marlton)
Eastern Regional High School (Voorhees)
Haddonfield Memorial High School (Haddonfield)
Haddon Heights High School (Haddon Heights)
Kent Place School (Summit)
Kingsway Regional High School (Woolwich Twp)
Moorestown High School (Moorestown)
Northern Highlands High School (Allendale)
Northern Hunterdon High School (Annandale)
Oak Knoll School (Summit)
Ocean City High School (Ocean City)
Ocean Township High School (Oakhurst)
Point Pleasant Boro High School (Point Pleasant)
Pompton Lakes High School (Pompton Lakes)
Rancocas Valley Regional High School (Mt. Holly)
Ridge High School (Basking Ridge)
Seneca High School (Tabernacle)
Shawnee High School (Medford)
Shore Regional High School (West Long Branch)
Wall High School (Wall)
Warren Hills Regional High School (Washington)
West Essex Regional High School (Caldwell)


NEW YORK

Baker High School (Baldwinsville)
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School (Burnt Hills)
Garden City High School (Garden City)
Lakeland High School (Shrub Oak)
Mamaroneck High School (Mamaroneck)
Nichols School (Buffalo)
Northport High School (Northport)
Rondout Valley High School (Accord)
Sachem East High School (Farmingville)
Scarsdale High School (Scarsdale)
Shenendehowa High School (Clifton Park)
Ward Melville High School (East Setauket)
Whitney Point High School (Whitney Point)


NORTH CAROLINA

Charlotte Country Day School (Charlotte)
Myers Park High School (Charlotte)
Providence Day School (Charlotte)


OHIO

Bishop Watterson High School (Columbus)
Columbus Academy (Columbus)
Hudson High School (Hudson)
New Albany High School (New Albany)
Shaker Heights High School (Shaker Heights)
Thomas Worthington High School (Worthington)


PENNSYLVANIA

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Villanova)
Central York High School (York)
Conestoga High School (Berwyn)
Crestwood High School (Mountain Top)
Cumberland Valley High School (Mechanicsburg)
Downingtown West High School (Downingtown)
Emmaus High School (Emmaus)
Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square)
Garnet Valley High School (Glen Mills)
Great Valley High School (Malvern)
Greenwood High School (Millerstown)
Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School (Gwynedd Valley)
Lower Dauphin High School (Hummelstown)
Mechanicsburg High School (Mechanicsburg)
Merion Mercy Academy (Merion Station)
Methacton High School (Eagleville)
Northern York High School (Dillsburg)
Oley Valley High School (Oley)
Palmyra Area High School (Palmyra)
Souderton Area High School (Souderton)
Southern Lehigh High School (Center Valley)
The Hill School (Pottstown)
Twin Valley High School (Elverson)
Upper Perkiomen High School (Pennsburg)
Villa Maria Academy (Malvern)
Wyoming Area High School (Exeter)
Wyoming Seminary (Kingston)


RHODE ISLAND

East Greenwich High School (East Greenwich)
Moses Brown School (Providence)


TEXAS

Kinkaid School (Houston)
St. John’s School (Houston)


VERMONT

Bellows Falls Union High School (Westminster)
South Burlington High School (South Burlington)


VIRGINIA

Chancellor High School (Fredericksburg)
Collegiate School (Richmond)
Fairfax High School (Fairfax)
First Colonial High School (Virginia Beach)
Frank W. Cox High School (Virginia Beach)
Fredericksburg Academy (Fredericksburg)
Gloucester High School (Gloucester)
Great Bridge High School (Chesapeake)
Independence High School (Ashburn)
James Monroe High School (Fredericksburg)
Norfolk Academy (Norfolk)
Poquoson High School (Poquoson)
Stafford High School (Fredericksburg)
Tabb High School (Yorktown)
Trinity Episcopal School (Richmond)
Western Branch High School (Chesapeake)
Yorktown High School (Yorktown)