2019 MAX FIELD HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL INVITATIONAL
PROVE IT ON THE FIELD AT THE PROVING GROUNDS


MAX Field Hockey and The Proving Grounds in Conshohocken, Pennsylvania are partnering to bring together the best of the best High School Field Hockey teams across the country each Fall!  [READ OUR STORY]


DATES: September 20-22, 2019

TENTATIVE TIMES OF COMPETITION: Friday, Sept-20 (~3-9pm), Saturday, Sept-21 (7:30am-9pm), Sunday, Sept-22 (7:30am-5pm)  Scheduling will accommodate out-of-town teams who will be traveling.

LOCATION: The Proving Grounds (Conshohocken, PA)- 5 turf fields w/lights + 1 water-based turf field w/lights [MORE]

FORMATS:  UPDATED: Due to NFHS sanctioning, we will only be offering Format #2 with the full regulation games.  Teams may opt to play either 2 or 3 regulation games (30-minute halves with a 10-minute half time).

TOURNAMENT RULES: NFHS rules will be followed, no OT

INVITATION CRITERIA: Varsity teams finishing in MAX Field Hockey’s Final 2018 Regional Top 20/National Top 25 Rankings (others considered will be invited) or by competing for a 2018 state or major conference championship (winners & runner-ups).  [See full list below]

APPLICATION PROCESS: Additional available spots will be filled based on an application process where we will evaluate and select the next best teams. *Applications are no longer being accepted*

COST: 2 regulation games: $600, 3 regulation games: $800

REGISTRATION DEADLINES: Non-refundable $200 deposit due April 1, 2019, balance due by June 1, 2019.  Please make checks payable to “MAXFH-PG Events” and mail to: 600 Old Elm Street Suite #100, Conshohocken, PA 19428.

TRAVEL POLICY & RESOURCES: This is NOT a stay-to-play event.  We highly encourage you to use the travel resources we put together that includes a complete hotel guide with discounted blocks offered specifically for the event.  [TRAVEL RESOURCES]

WEATHER POLICY:  In the event of inclement weather and full days missed, there may be a portion of your fee refunded or credited towards the following years. We will NOT refund or credit for portion of games being missed. The event reserves the right to alter all schedules in order to keep participants safe and/or to keep on time.

 

MEET THE REGISTERED TEAMS


ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME DE NAMUR
Villanova, PA

2018: 18-3-1, PAISAA Semifinalist
PA Region: #11

ARCHBISHOP SPALDING HIGH SCHOOL
Severn, MD

2018: 14-4, IAAM A Semifinalist
Mid-Atlantic Region: #20

ARUNDEL HIGH SCHOOL
Gambrills, MD

2018: 12-5, 4A Quarterfinalist, AA County Runner-Up
Mid-Atlantic Region: OC

ASSUMPTION HIGH SCHOOL
Louisville, KY

2018: 19-7-2, State Semifinalist
W/MW Region: #15

BIDDEFORD HIGH SCHOOL
Biddeford, ME

2018: 17-0-1, A State Champs
New England Region: #3

BLAIR ACADEMY
Blairstown, NJ

2018: 15-3, MAPL & Prep A Runner-Up
New Jersey Region: OC

CAPE HENRY COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
Virginia Beach, VA

2018: 17-3, VISAA D2 & TCIS Champs
Mid-Atlantic Region: #12

DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL
Dexter, MI

2018: 12-4-1, D1 State Semifinalist
W/MW Region: OC

DUPONT MANUAL HIGH SCHOOL
Louisville, KY

2018: 20-6-2, State Semifinalist
W/MW Region: #9

EASTERN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Voorhees, NJ

2018: 27-0, State & TOC Champs
Nation: #1, NJ Region: #1

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY
Newtown Square, PA

2018: 17-4, PAISAA Champions
Nation: #12, PA Region: #5

FRANK W. COX HIGH SCHOOL
Virginia Beach, VA

2018: 20-1, Class 6 State & Regional Champs
Nation: #7, Mid-Atlantic Region: #2

GARDEN CITY HIGH SCHOOL
Garden City, NY

2018: 19-0, Class B State Champs
Nation: #11, Northeast Region: #1

GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL 
Owings Mills, MD

2018: 16-3, IAAM A Finalists
Mid-Atlantic Region #9

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY
Fort Washington, PA

2018: 15-5-1, Inter-AC Regular Season Champs, PAISAA Runner-Up
PA Region #10

GREENE HIGH SCHOOL
Greene, NY

2018: 12-3, D1 Champs, Section IV Semifinalist
Northeast Region #20

GREENWICH ACADEMY
Greenwich, CT

2018: 16-3, NEPSAC A Semifinalist
Northeast Region #12

HERSHEY HIGH SCHOOL 
Hershey, PA

2018: 19-5-1, AAA State Champions
Nation: #2, PA Region #1

HUNTERDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 
Flemington, NJ

2018: 14-4-1, North 2, Group 4 Runner-Up
NJ Region: OC

LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 
Shrub Oak, NY

2018: 22-1, NYS B Finalist
Nation: #13, Northeast Region #2

LANGLEY HIGH SCHOOL 
McLean, VA

2018: 20-3, VHSL Class 6 Semifinalist
Mid-Atlantic Region OC

LOWER DAUPHIN HIGH SCHOOL 
Hummelstown, PA

2018: 22-2-1, AAA State Runner-Up
Nation: #6, PA Region #3

MCDONOGH SCHOOL 
Owings Mills, MD

2018: 11-3, IAAM A Semifinalist
Mid-Atlantic Region #19

NEW TRIER HIGH SCHOOL
Winnetka, IL

2018: 22-2, Illinois State Champs
Nation: #17, WMW Region: #2

NOTRE DAME PREP
Towson, MD

2018: 20-1, IAAM A Champs
Nation: #22, Mid-Atlantic Region: #4

OAK KNOLL SCHOOL
Summit, NJ

2018: 24-2, Non-Public State Champs, TOC Runner-Up
Nation: #4, New Jersey Region: #2

PINGREE SCHOOL
Hamilton, MA

2018: 16-4-1, EIL Champions, NEPSAC C Semifinalist
Northeast Region NR/Application Accepted

RANCOCAS VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Mt. Holly, NJ

2018: 13-9, Central Jersey Group IV Champions
NR/Invited by Championship Criteria

SACRED HEART ACADEMY
Louisville, KY

2018: 25-1, Kentucky State Champs
Nation: #8, W/MW Region: #1

SACRED HEART GREENWICH
Greenwich, CT

2018: 16-2-1, FAA Champs
Northeast Region: #10

SHENENDEHOWA HIGH SCHOOL
Clifton Park, NY

2018: 18-2, Section II A Runner-Up
Northeast Region: OC

THE HILL SCHOOL
Pottstown, PA

2018: 14-4-1, MAPL Champs, PAISAA Semifinalist
PA Region: OC

VILLA MARIA ACADEMY
Malvern, PA

2018: 19-3, AA State Quarterfinalist, District I AA Champions
PA Region: #12

WEST ESSEX HIGH SCHOOL
North Caldwell, NJ

2018: 23-3-1, Group 2 State Champions
NJ Region: #4