2018 WEST/MID-WEST REGION HIGH SCHOOL
WEEK #8 TOP 20 RANKINGS

RankSchool NameCity, StateRecordLast WkRecent Schedule
1Sacred Heart AcademyLouisville, KY25-1-0110/22 vs DuPont Manual- 2-1 W, 10/24 vs KCD- 1-0 W, Season Complete: KHSAA State Champions
2New TrierWinnetka, IL22-2-0310/25 vs Glenbard West- 1-0 W, 10/27 vs Lake Forest- 3-0 W, Season Complete: Illinois State Champions
3Columbus AcademyColumbus, OH19-0-0410/23 vs Bexley- 12-0 W, 10/27 vs Bishop Watterson- 1-0 W, Powell 2 Region Champions (Play Ursuline Academy 11/2 in Ohio State Semifinal)
4Los GatosLos Gatos, CA19-0-0510/23 @Archbishop Mitty- 2-0 W, 10/25 @St. Ignatius- 6-1 W
5St. John's SchoolHouston, TX14-0-1610/26 @Episcopal- 5-0 W
6Kentucky Country Day SchoolLouisville, KY21-5-2810/22 vs Assumption- 2-1 W OT, 10/24 vs Sacred Heart Academy- 0-1 L, Season Complete: KHSAA State Runner-Up
7Scripps RanchSan Diego, CA20-1-01410/24 vs Patrick Henry- 3-0 W, 10/26 @Serra- 1-0 W OT
8Lake ForestLake Forest, IL18-5-1910/25 vs NSCD- 2-0 W, 10/27 vs New Trier- 0-3 L, Season Complete: Illinois State Runner-Up
9SerraSan Diego, CA16-2-0210/24 vs Cathedral Catholic- 12-0 W, 10/26 vs Scripps Ranch- 0-1 L OT
10DuPont ManualLouisville, KY20-6-2710/22 vs Sacred Heart Academy- 1-2 L, Season Complete: KHSAA State Semifinalist
11Villa Duchesne & Oak Hill SchoolSaint Louis, MO19-5-11010/27 vs Edwardsville- 8-0 W (Play Summit 10/30 in Midwest Tournament Quarterfinal)
12HuronAnn Arbor, MI18-4-0OC10/23 vs Novi- 7-1 W, 10/25 vs Pioneer- 2-0 W, 10/27 vs Saline- 1-0 W, Season Complete: Michigan Division I State Champions
13Regis JesuitAurora, CO15-2-1OC10/23 vs Kent Denver- 1-0 W, 10/27 vs Cherry Creek- 2-1 W OT, Season Complete: Colorado State Champions
14BallardLouisville, KY13-6-111Season Complete: KHSAA State Quarterfinalist
15AssumptionLouisville, KY18-7-21310/22 vs KCD- 1-2 L OT, Season Complete: KHSAA State Semifinalist
16MICDSSaint Louis, MO19-5-01710/27 vs Ladue- 8-0 W (Play Lafayette 10/30 in Midwest Tournament Quarterfinal)
17SalineSaline, MI15-3-11910/23 vs Forest Hills- 4-0 W, 10/25 vs Dexter- 1-0 W, 10/27 vs Huron- 0-1 L, Season Complete: Michigan Division I State Runner-Up
18Thomas WorthingtonWorthington, OH18-1-02010/23 vs New Albany- 5-1 W, 10/27 vs Worthington Kilbourne- 7-1 W, Powell 1 Region Champions (Play Hudson 11/2 in Ohio State Semifinal)
19Cherry CreekGreenwood Village, CO16-1-11210/23 vs Colorado Academy- 3-1 W, 10/25 vs Regis Jesuit- 1-2 L OT, Season Complete: Colorado State Runner-Up
20Harvard WestlakeLos Angeles, CA16-0-01810/23 @Chaminade- 3-0 W, 10/25 vs Westlake- 6-0 W
OCArchbishop MittySan Jose, CA13-5-2OC10/23 @Los Gatos- 0-2 L, 10/25 @Cupertino- 1-0 W
OCChristian Academy of LouisvilleLouisville, KY12-9-1NRSeason Complete: KHSAA State Quarterfinalist
OCColorado AcademyDenver, CO12-4-1OC10/23 vs Cherry Creek- 1-3 L
OCCor Jesu AcademySaint Louis, MO15-5-1OC10/27 vs Notre Dame- 9-0 W (Play John Burroughs School 10/30 in Midwest Tournament Quarterfinal)
OCDexterDexter, MI12-5-1OC10/23 vs Marian- 2-0 W, 10/25 vs Saline- 0-1 L, Season Complete: Michigan Division I State Semifinalist
OCGlenbard WestGlen Ellyn, IL15-12-2NR10/25 vs New Trier- 0-1 L, 10/27 vs NSCD- 3-2 W OT, Season Complete: Illinois State 3rd Place
OCKent DenverEnglewood, CO12-2-21610/23 vs Regis Jesuit- 0-1 L, Season Complete: Colorado State Semifinalist
OCKinkaid SchoolHouston, TX9-5-0OC10/22 vs Episcopal- 6-0 W, 10/26 @St. Andrew's Episcopal- 6-0 W
OCNorth Shore Country Day SchoolWinnetka, IL19-3-01510/25 vs Lake Forest- 0-2 L, 10/27 vs Glenbard West- 2-3 L OT, Season Complete: Illinois State 4th Place
OCPioneerAnn Arbor, MI15-7-0OC10/23 vs Detriot Country Day- 5-0 W, 10/25 vs Huron- 0-2 L, Season Complete: Michigan Division I State Semifinalist

MAX Field Hockey always welcomes feedback on the High School Rankings.
Think we missed someone or that a team should be ranked higher or lower?
Email us: [email protected]