2018 MID-ATLANTIC REGION HIGH SCHOOL
WEEK #5 TOP 20 RANKINGS

RankSchool NameCity, StateRecordLast WkRecent Games
1DelmarDelmar, DE9-0-0210/2 vs Laurel- 11-0 W, 10/4 vs Indian River- 12-1 W, 10/6 vs Smyrna- 7-0 W
2First ColonialVirginia Beach, VA9-1-0110/2 @Landstown- 15-0 W, 10/4 vs Tallwood- 6-0 W, 10/5 vs St. Catherine's- 3-0 W, 10/6 vs Assumption (KY)- 1-2 L (OT)
3Notre Dame PrepTowson, MD12-0-0310/2 vs St. Paul's- 9-0 W, 10/5 vs C. Milton Wright- 7-4 W
4Trinity Episcopal SchoolRichmond, VA12-0-0410/2 @STAB- 5-1 W, 10/4 @Collegiate- 4-0 W, 10/5 @Episcopal- 4-0 W
5Frank W. CoxVirginia Beach, VA9-0-0510/1 vs Princess Anne- W, 10/2 vs Ocean Lakes- 3-0 W, 10/4 @Kempsville- 7-0 W, 10/5 vs Assumption (KY)- 1-0 W
6Myers ParkCharlotte, NC17-0-0610/2 vs Asheville- 7-0 W
7GloucesterGloucester Courthouse, VA14-0-0710/2 @Heritage- 13-0 W, 10/4 @Kecoughton- 8-0 W, 10/5 @Maury- 3-0 W
8W.T. WoodsonFairfax, VA11-0-0810/1 vs West Springfield- 3-0 W, 10/3 vs West Springfield- 4-0 W
9Cape Henry CollegiateVirginia Beach, VA9-1-0910/2 vs Walsingham- 1-0 W, 10/5 vs Steward School- 6-1 W
10Archbishop SpaldingSevern, MD11-2-01110/2 vs Maryvale Prep- 3-1 W, 10/5 @Bryn Mawr- 5-2 W
11Norfolk AcademyNorfolk, VA7-2-01410/2 vs Hampton Roads- 9-0 W, 10/4 @Nansemond-Suffolk- 10-0 W, 10/5 vs Assumption (KY)- 2-0 W
12Garrison Forest SchoolOwings Mills, MD7-2-01310/5 vs. St. Mary's Ryken- 7-0 W
13St. Catherine's SchoolRichmond, VA6-5-01210/2 vs Deep Run- 4-2 W, 10/5 @First Colonial- 0-3 L, 10/6 vs Assumption (KY)- 0-2 L, 10/6 vs James Monroe- 2-1 W
14LangleyMcLean, VA13-1-01510/1 @Herndon- 3-1 W, 10/3 vs McLean- 2-0 W
15St. John's CollegeChevy Chase, DC7-0-01710/1 vs Holy Child- 5-0 W, 10/3 @Holy Cross- 5-0 W
16James MonroeFredericksburg, VA9-1-01010/2 vs Chancellor- 2-1 W, 10/3 @Courtland- 4-0 W, 10/5 vs Poquoson- 3-0 W, 10/6 vs St. Catherine's- 1-2 L
17South RiverEdgewater, MD7-3-0OC10/2 @Severna Park- 3-1 W, 10/3 @Atholton- 10-0 W
18StaffordStafford, VA10-1-0OC10/2 @Mountain View- 3-2 W OT SO, 10/4 vs North Stafford- 6-0 W
19Mountain ViewStafford, VA9-3-01610/2 vs Stafford- 2-3 L OT SO
20Cape HenlopenLewes, DE6-1-01810/2 @Sussex Tech- 5-0 W, 10/4 @Sussex Central- 8-0 W, 10/6 vs Lake Forest- 3-0 W
OCArundelGambrills, MD5-3-0NR10/2 vs Chesapeake- 1-0 W 2OT, 10/4 @Annapolis- 3-0 W
OCBroadneckAnnapolis, MD6-2-2OC10/1 @Glenelg- 2-2 T, 10/2 vs North County- 9-0 W, 10/4 vs Severna Park- 1-1 T
OCC. Milton WrightBel Air, MD8-1-01910/1 @Fallston- 4-0 W, 10/5 @NDP- 4-7 L
OCCaravel AcademyBear, DE9-0-0OC10/2 vs Red Lion- 6-0 W, 10/4 vs Archmere- 2-1 W, 10/7 vs Caesar Rodney- 5-0 W
OCCharlotte Country DayCharlotte, NC9-2-2OC10/1 @Christ Church Episcopal- 10-1 W, 10/2 vs Charlotte Latin- 2-1 W, 10/4 @Covenant Day- 3-0 W
OCCharlotte Latin SchoolCharlotte, NC9-4-02010/2 @Charlotte CDS- 1-2 L, 10/4 vs Providence Day- 2-0 W
OCChesapeakePasadena, MD7-4-0OC10/2 @Arundel- 0-1 L 2OT, 10/4 vs North County- 8-0 W
OCFairfaxFairfax, VA12-2-0OC10/1 @South County- 2-1 W, 10/3 vs Lake Braddock- 5-1 W
OCGlenelgGlenelg, MD7-1-1OC10/1 vs Broadneck- 2-2 T, 10/3 vs Fallston- 6-0 W
OCMenchvilleNewport News, VA9-1-0OC10/2 vs Bethel- 10-0 W, 10/4 vs Denbigh- W
OCSeverna ParkSeverna Park, MD6-3-1OC10/1 @Marriotts Ridge- 5-0 W, 10/2 vs South River- 1-3 L, 10/4 @Broadneck- 1-1 T

MAX Field Hockey always welcomes feedback on the High School Rankings.
Think we missed someone or that a team should be ranked higher or lower?
Email us: [email protected]