2018 NFHCA SENIOR GAME



2018 CONFERENCE AWARDS

Atlantic East     CSAC      CAC     Centennial     CCC     Empire 8     GNAC     Landmark      Liberty      Little East

 MAC-Commonwealth      MAC-Freedom     NECC     NEAC     NESCAC      NEWMAC      NJAC

NAC      NCAC     ODAC      SAA        SUNYAC


ATLANTIC EAST CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Chelsea Kulesza, Neumann, JR, M
Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Sara Sterchak, Marywood, JR, D
Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Kathryn Lehman, Gwynedd Mercy, SO, D
Rookie of the Year: Lauren Jani, Gwynedd Mercy, FR, F
Coach of the Year: Laura-Ann Lane, Gwynedd Mercy


COLONIAL STATES ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (CSAC)

Player of the Year: Savanna Robinson, MF., Jr., Keystone College
Defensive Player of the Year: Alexx Miller, D., Jr., Cedar Crest College
Rookie of the Year: 
Serena Shuler, MF, Fr., Cedar Crest College
Coach of the Year: Amber Auchenbach, Cedar Crest College
3-D Award Winner: Notre Dame of Maryland University


CAPITAL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (CAC)

Player of the Year: Jillian Hughes, Salisbury
Rookie of the Year: Tara Flavin, Salisbury
Coach of the Year: Dawn Chamberlin, Salisbury (17th time)


CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year – Erin Coverdale, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., F
Defensive Player of the Year – Grace Hillman, Johns Hopkins, Sr., D
Rookie of the Year – Maggie Titus, Bryn Mawr, Fr., GK
Coach of the Year – Victor Brady, Bryn Mawr


COMMONWEALTH COAST CONFERENCE

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Ashley Cody, Salve Regina
Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Kristen McCarthy, Endicott
Defensive Player of the Year: Kersey Boulay, U. of New England
Rookie of the Year: Sydney Poulin, Endicott
Senior Scholar Athlete: Briana Kowolenko, Gordon
Coach of the Year: Danielle Collins, University of New England
Team Sportsmanship Award: Gordon

FIRST TEAM ALL-CCC

F – Ashley Cody, Jr., Salve Regina
F – Kendra MacDonald, Jr., University of New England
F – Kristen McCarthy, Jr., Endicott
M – Lana Felice, Sr., Western New England
M – Brooke Lemerise, Sr., University of New England
M – Sydney Poulin, Fr., Endicott
B – Kersey Boulay, Sr., University of New England
B – Marge Gardiner, Sr., University of New England
B – Leah Kelemen, Sr., Western New England
B – Cameron Molinare, Sr., Endicott
GK – Taylor Farrin, So., Endicott

SECOND TEAM ALL-CCC

F – Lizz McKinnon, So., Nichols
F – Eliza Timms, Fr., Salve Regina
F – Addi Williams, Fr., Endicott
M – Blake Braman, So., Endicott
M – Hannah Filiault, Jr., Salve Regina
M – Sydney Liptak, Jr., University of New England
M – Sydney McCarthy, Jr., Roger Williams
M – Mackenzie Snow, Fr., Nichols
B – Abby Carter, Fr., Endicott
B – Alex Coppinger, Jr., Roger Williams
B – MacKenzie McDonald, Jr., Nichols
GK – Brooke Misbach, Jr., Nichols


EMPIRE 8

Player of the Year – Rachel Buyan, Washington & Jefferson
Rookie of the Year – Emily Franco, Stevens
Coaching Staff of the Year – Washington & Jefferson, led by Jomara Coghlan

1st Team All-Conference
Maria Stalder, Hartwick
Perry Willet, Hartwick
Jessica Livesey, Nazareth
Lauren Fazio, St. John Fisher
Bre Socker, St. John Fisher
Emily Franco, Stevens
Skylar Migliaccio, Stevens
Michaela Thompson, Stevens
Rylee Meelan, Utica
Alana Boyd, Washington & Jefferson
Rachel Buyan, Washington & Jefferson
Rena Israel, Washington & Jefferson

2nd Team All-Conference
Brooke Singer, Hartwick
Hannah Daniels, Houghton
Caitlin Jennings, Houghton
Nicole Jennings, Houghton
Jennifer Hilts, Nazareth
Ashley Maynard, St. John Fisher
Gianna Palma, St. John Fisher
Regan Littell, Stevens
Sabrina Whitehouse, Utica
Gabby Karr, Washington & Jefferson
Claire Shaak, Washington & Jefferson

Honorable Mention 
Liz Shephard, Elmira
Cortney Conley, Sage
Reghan Amoroso, St. John Fisher
Ireland Tawney, Stevens
Ricki Haab, Utica

Sportswoman of the Year
Tina O’Donnell, Elmira
Maggie Stauble, Hartwick
Casidhe Heschke, Houghton
Kimber Nourse, Nazareth
Brooke Perry, Sage
Kelly Bergamo, St. John Fisher
Anna Cooper, Stevens
Maria Orsino, Utica
Reghan Dunn, Washington & Jefferson


GNAC

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Libby Pomerleau, Saint Joseph’s (Maine)
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR –
 Meghan Fontaine, Simmons
GOALKEEPER OF THE YEAR –
 Megan Baker, Saint Joseph’s (Maine)
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR –
 Emma Rutledge, Saint Joseph’s (Maine)
COACH OF THE YEAR –
 Rupert Lewis, Saint Joseph’s (Maine)
INSTITUTIONAL SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD –
 Rivier University

 

First Team
F – Jordan Teixeira, Colby-Sawyer (Sr., Exeter, N.H.)
F – Cailin Flannery, Lasell (Sr., Medford, N.J.)
F – Sam Taylor, Lasell (Jr., Hanover, Mass.)
F – Libby Pomerleau, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) (Jr., Limerick, Maine)
M – Colleen Burke, Colby-Sawyer (Sr., Orange, Mass.)
M – Julia Franzik, Lasell (Sr., Wallingford, Conn.)
M – Arianna Kahler, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) (Sr., Lisbon Falls, Maine)
B – Mindy Esposito, Lasell (Jr., Sunderland, Mass.)
B – Kayla Veilleux, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) (Sr., Sabattus, Maine)
B – Meghan Fontaine, Simmons (Sr., Westminster, Mass.)
GK – Megan Baker, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) (Sr., Gorham, Maine)

Second Team
F – Aineen Callahan, Regis (Mass.) (Sr., Diamond Point, N.Y.)
F – Kayla Kelly, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) (Sr., York, Maine)
F – Emma Rutledge, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) (Fr., Alfred, Maine)
F – Emily Plummer, Simmons (Fr., San Diego, Calif.)
M – Megan Horrigan, Lasell (So., Wakefield, Mass.)
M – Maggie Fuzak, Simmons (So., Buffalo, N.Y.)
M – Ana Giarrusso, Simmons (Sr., Hingham, Mass.)
B – Kailyn Lapham, Colby-Sawyer (Jr., Medway, Mass.)
B – Kylee Veilleux, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) (Jr., Sabattus, Maine)
B – Abby Anderson, Simmons (So., South Yarmouth, Mass.)
GK – Sofia Rodriguez, Lasell (Fr., Peabody, Mass.)

ALL-SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM
Sarah Coley, Anna Maria (Sr., Worcester, Mass.)
Sierra Schuster, Colby-Sawyer (Sr., Hopkinton, N.H.)
Carlotta Petracci, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Sr., Brigantine, N.J.)
Marianna Bean, Lasell  (Sr., Westbrook, Conn.)
Alycia LeConche, Regis (Mass.) (Sr., Simsbury, Conn.)
Nicole Mansfield, Rivier (So., Acton, Mass.)
Samantha Silva, Saint Joseph’s  (Maine) (Sr., Laconia, N.H.)
Ana Giarrusso, Simmons (Sr., Hingham, Mass.)


LANDMARK CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Gracie McClatchy, Scranton
Defensive Player of the Year: Nicole Tsiaras, Catholic
Rookie of the Year: AJ Smith, Susquehanna
Coach of the Year: Heidi Lewis, Catholic


LIBERTY LEAGUE

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Nancy Bansbach, Senior, Forward, University of Rochester
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Monica Feeley, Senior, Midfielder/Defender, Vassar College
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
Amanda Strenk, Forward, University of Rochester
COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR:
Vassar College – Head Coach Michael Warari; Assistant Coach Chrissy Summers

 

ALL-LIBERTY LEAGUE FIRST TEAM
F- Nancy Bansbach, Sr., Rochester
F- Megan Caveny, Sr., Vassar
F- Mikaela DiBello, Sr., RPI
F- Gabby Hyman, Sr., Skidmore
M- Fallon Adair, Sr., William Smith
M- Cristina Lopez, Jr., Vassar
M- Colleen Maillie, Jr., Rochester
B- Monica Feeley, Sr., Vassar
B- Marissa Folts, Sr., Skidmore
B- Kate Tiffany, Sr., Rochester
G- Savanna Lenker, Jr., Ithaca

ALL-LIBERTY LEAGUE SECOND TEAM 
F- Charlotte Leyland, Jr., Union
F- Alyssa More, Sr., Vassar
F- Lucy Stillman, Sr., St. Lawrence
M- Melissa Grosshans, Sr., St. Lawrence
M- Maya Haigis, Jr., Rochester
M- Maddie Keppel, Sr., Ithaca
M- Mikayla Young, Sr., Vassar
B- Taylor Clink, Sr., RPI
B- Courtney Dunham, Sr., Rochester
B- Samantha Petruzzo, Sr., William Smith
G- Rachel Kaufman, Sr., RPI

ALL-LIBERTY LEAGUE HONORABLE MENTION 
F- Maria McGloin, Sr., Ithaca
F- Amanda Strenk, Fr., Rochester
M- Casey Collette, Sr., RPI
M- Mariah Redler, Fr., Skidmore
B- Kimmy Briscoe, Sr., Ithaca
GK- Kate Kujawa, Jr., Rochester


LITTLE EAST CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Nina Bruno, Keene State
Defensive Player of the Year: Ally McCall, Keene State
Rookie of the Year: Samantha Ellis, Southern Maine
Coach of the Year: Christine Kemp, Castleton


MAC COMMONWEALTH CONFERENCE

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Cecile Kat (So.), Lebanon Valley
Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Kezia Loht (Sr.), Messiah
Defensive Player of the Year: Shayna Landis (Sr.), Messiah
Rookie of the Year: Madi Radnoff (Fr.), Widener
Coach of the Year: Brooke Good, Messiah


MAC FREEDOM CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Christie Hansen (Jr.), DeSales
Defensive Player of the Year: Makayla Pak (Sr.), FDU-Florham
Rookie of the Year: Lauren Shiplett (Fr.), Wilkes
Coach of the Year: Lindsay Goeller, DeSales


NECC

Player of the Year – Samantha Carter, Becker (Jr., D, Boothbay Harbor, Maine)
Goalkeeper of the Year – Victoria Pilpel, Becker (Fr., GK, Germantown, Md.)
Rookie of the Year – Sofia Castriotta, New England Col. (Fr., F, Framingham, Mass.)
Coach of the Year – Meighan Allison, Becker

All-NECC
F – Katherine Bernier, Becker (Jr., Dudley, Mass.)
F – Jeszenia McGuire, Elms (Sr., Brimfield, Mass.)
F – Sofia Castriotta, New England Col. (Fr., Framingham, Mass.)
F – Brittany Tierney, New England Col. (Sr., Ottowa, Ontario)
M – Amy Cooper, Becker (Jr., Monument, Colo.)
M – Lauren Niemann, Becker (Jr., Bay Shore, N.Y.)
M – Carissa Ramirez, Elms (So., San Diego, Calif.)
D – Samantha Carter, Becker (Jr., Boothbay Harbor, Maine)
D – Evelyn DeVaux, Elms (So., Wethersfield, Conn.)
D – Anya Owens, New England Col. (Sr., Spofford, N.H.)
GK – Victoria Pilpel, Becker (Fr., Germantown, Md.)

Del Malloy Sportsmanship Team
Alexis Barry, Becker (Sr., Manchester, N.H.)
Jamaya Cleveland, Dean (Sr., Greensboro, Ga.)
Sarah Bengtson, Elms (Jr., Bristol, Conn.)
Maddie Tkachuk, New England Col. (Sr., Medford, Mass.)


NORTH EASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (NEAC)

Player of the Year: Alyssa Orsino, Keuka College
Defensive Player of the Year: Morgan Dueber, Morrisville State
Rookie of the Year: Emily Stallone, Keuka College
Coach of the Year: Erika Profenno, Keuka College


NESCAC

Player of the Year: Erin Nicholas, Middlebury
Offensive Player of the Year: Chandler Solimine, Trinity
Rookie of the Year: Manveer Sandhu, Bowdoin
Coach of the Year: Katharine DeLorenzo


NEWMAC

Athlete of the Year: Ashley Tango, Babson
Defensive Athlete of the Year: Lauren Drakeley, Babson
Rookie of the Year: Kyra Ashe, Springfield
Coach of the Year: Julie Ryan, Babson

First Team All-Conference
Ashley Tango, Babson College
Lauren Drakeley, Babson College
Amanda Nusbaum, Springfield College
Tori Roche, Babson College
Devon Goetz, MIT
Kyra Ashe, Springfield College
Beatrice Chaudoin, Smith College
Colby Newsham, Mount Holyoke College
Shannon Hynes, WPI
Taylor Conley, Springfield College
Cecie Negron, Wellesley College
Cassidy Riley, Babson College

Second Team All-Conference
Olivia Barksdale, Clark University
Megan Flynn, MIT
Mirjam Keochakian, Mount Holyoke College
Sammie Pavlov, Smith College
Catherine Gilman, Babson College
Amanda Garofalo, MIT
Abby O’Sullivan, WPI
Maddy Paro, Babson College
Liz Helmreich, Wheaton College
Angie Ferro, WPI
Dani Michaud, Clark University

All-Sportsmanship
Cate Diamond, Babson College
Mikayla Pantano, Clark University
Jennah Haque, MIT
Liz Delorme, Mount Holyoke College
Raegan Stokes, Smith College
Morgan Bronk, Springfield College
Paige Hauke, Wellesley College
Jordan Brazis-Eberle, Wheaton College
Jackie Cardin, WPI


NJAC

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Rachel Galante, Rowan
MIDFIELDER OF THE YEAR:  Amber Haslett, Montclair State
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Julie Johnson, Rowan
GOALTENDER OF THE YEAR:  Emily Gilligan, Stockton
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:  Lauren Cammarata, TCNJ
COACH OF THE YEAR:  Michelle Andre, Rowan


NORTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE (NAC)

Player of the Year: Kelci Faulkingham, Thomas College (JR, Belfast, ME)
Defensive Player of the Year: Tiffany Weeks, Thomas College (SR, Kennebunk, ME)
Rookie of the Year: Haley Ward, Husson University (FR, Winslow, ME)
Senior Scholar Athlete of the Year: Torrie Nightingale, UMaine-Farmington (SR, Bangor, ME)
Coach of the Year: Andrea Theberge, Thomas College


NORTH COAST ATLANTIC CONFERENCE (NCAC)

Offensive Player of the Year: Barbara Welling, Ohio Wesleyan
Midfielder of the Year: Lucy Pearsall, Denison
Defensive Player of the Year: Michelle Kabaira, Denison
Newcomer of the Year: Barbara Welling, Ohio Wesleyan
Coach of the Year: P.J. Soteriades, Denison


ODAC

Player of the Year: Nikki Simpao, Sr., F/M, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Enza Steele, Lynchburg
Rookie of the Year: Kelsey Jones, Fr., M, Shenandoah
ODAC/Virginia Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Morgan Payne, Sr., D, Shenandoah


SAA

Offensive Player of the Year – Hailey Mules – Rhodes
Defensive Player of the Year – Allyson Benz – Transylvania
Newcomer of the Year – Megan McPike – Concordia-Wisconsin
Coach of the Year – Lindsay Kasten – Rhodes


SUNYAC

Offensive Player of the Year – Jess Gibaldi, Cortland
Defensive Player of the Year – Julia Kim, Geneseo
Rookie of the Year – Jessica Ascencao, New Paltz
Coach of the Year – Shanna Szablinski, New Paltz