2018 NFHCA SENIOR GAME



2018 CONFERENCE AWARDS

ACC      America East      Atlantic-10    Big East      Big Ten     CAA     Ivy League     MAAC      MAC     Patriot League


ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE (ACC)

2018 ACC Field Hockey Individual Honors
Offensive Player of the Year – Erin Matson, North Carolina
Defensive Player of the Year – Ashley Hoffman, North Carolina
Freshman of the Year – Erin Matson, North Carolina
Coach of the Year – Karen Shelton, North Carolina

 

First Team All-ACC
Ymke Rose Gote, Sr., M, Boston College
Jule Grashoff, Sr., F, Wake Forest
Frederique Haverhals, Sr., B/M, Boston College
Ashley Hoffman, Sr., M/B, North Carolina
Erin Matson, Fr., F, North Carolina
Ayeisha McFerran, Sr., GK, Louisville
Margaux Paolino, Jr., M, Duke
Mercedes Pastor, So., M/F, Louisville
Rose Tynan, Sr., F, Duke
Eva van’t Hoog, Sr., M, North Carolina
Roos Weers, Sr., B, Syracuse

Second Team All-ACC
Megan Anderson, Sr., M, Wake Forest
Veerle Bos, Sr., M, Wake Forest
Greta Ell, Sr., M, Virginia
Malin Evert, Sr., M/F, North Carolina
Catherine Hayden, Jr., M/F, North Carolina
Yentl Leemans, Jr., M, North Carolina
Bethany Russ, So., F, Louisville
Erin Scherrer, Sr., F, Duke
Sammi Steele, Jr., GK, Duke
Taylor Stone, Sr., M/B, Louisville
Anne van Hoof, So., D, Wake Forest
Jillian Wolgemuth, Jr., B, Duke


AMERICA EAST CONFERENCE

Conference Major Awards
Offensive Player of the Year: Corinne Zanolli, So. Forward, Stanford
Midfielder of the Year: Casey Crowley, Sr., Midfielder, Maine
Defensive Player of the Year: Frederike Helmke, Sr., Back, UAlbany
Co-Goalkeeper of the Year: Kelsey Bing, Jr., Goalkeeper, Stanford
Co-Goalkeeper of the Year: Melissa Nealon, Jr., Goalkeeper, UAlbany
Rookie of the Year: Molly Redgrove, Fr., Back, Stanford
Coaching Staff of the Year: Stanford University

 


ATLANTIC-10 CONFERENCE

2018 Major Awards
Offensive Player of the Year: Emily McNamara, VCU
Defensive Player of the Year: Victoria Kammerinke, Saint Joseph’s
Rookie of the Year: Tonya Botherway, Saint Joseph’s
Coach of the Year: Lynn Farquhar, Saint Joseph’s

All-Conference First Team
Tamia Roach, Lock Haven
Antonet Louw, Massachusetts
Brea Seabrook, Saint Francis
Tonya Botherway, Saint Joseph’s
Victoria Kammerinke (GK), Saint Joseph’s
Pepa Serrano, Saint Joseph’s
Anna Willocks, Saint Joseph’s
Emily McNamara, VCU
Shannon Pereira, VCU
Maite Sturm, VCU
Svea Sturm, VCU

All-Conference Second Team
Logan Oh, La Salle
Alyscia Smith , Lock Haven
Lucy Cooper, Massachusetts
Sophie de Jonge, Massachusetts
Georgie McTear, Massachusetts
Elizabeth Dyer (GK), Saint Francis
Brianna Govia, Saint Francis
Kathrin Bentz, Saint Joseph’s
Joely Helder, Saint Joseph’s
Monica Tice, Saint Joseph’s
Litiana Field, VCU

All-Academic Team
Amanda Chapin, La Salle,
Tamia Roach, Lock Haven
Bailey McNamara, Massachusetts
Abra Granger, Richmond
Elise Zwicklbauer, Richmond
Marielle Cavallaro, Saint Francis
Elizabeth Dyer , Saint Francis
Taylor Nesmith, Saint Francis
Hannah Retherford, Saint Francis
Kathrin Bentz, Saint Joseph’s
Victoria Kammerinke, Saint Joseph’s
Jordan Olenginski, Saint Joseph’s
Anna Willocks, Saint Joseph’s
Jess Dunlap, Saint Louis
Carly Kissinger, Saint Louis
Bentley Zabicki, VCU

All-Rookie Team
Julia Smith, Davidson
Willow Oh, La Salle
Steffie Bongers, Richmond
Addie Nash, Richmond
Atina Pagani, Saint Francis
Tonya Botherway, Saint Joseph’s
Johanna Huse, Saint Joseph’s
Emily Wastell, Saint Louis
Sasha Elliott, VCU
Litiana Field, VCU
Janne Wetzel, VCU
Mackenzie Williams, VCU

 


BIG EAST CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Agueda Moroni, Liberty
Defensive Player of the Year: Cecile Pieper, Connecticut
Freshman of the Year: Cheyenne Sprecher, Connecticut
Coaching Staff of the Year: Connecticut

All-BIG EAST First Team
Svea Boker, Connecticut, Jr., F
Amanda Collins, Connecticut, Sr., F*
Amelia Iacobucci, Connecticut, Sr., F/M
Cecile Pieper, Connecticut, Sr., B*
Cheyenne Sprecher, Connecticut, R-Fr. GK
Jill Bolton, Liberty, So., M
Ashley Dykema, Liberty, So., B/M*
Agueda Moroni, Liberty, Sr., F*
Rebecca Birch, Old Dominion, Jr., B
Erin Huffman, Old Dominion, Jr., F*
Corinne Kenney, Providence, Sr., M/B
*unanimous selection

All-BIG EAST Second Team
Toni Tiedtke, Connecticut, Jr., M/F
Abby Julius, Liberty, Sr., M
Madison Babineau, Providence, So., M
Izzy Mendez, Providence, Jr., F/M
Mary O’Reilly, Providence, Jr., M
Lydia Rice, Providence, Sr., GK
Elisa Ruiz Martinez, Quinnipiac, Sr., MF
Riley Dolan, Villanova, So., M
Erika Miller, Villanova, Sr., GK
Christen Pennington, Villanova, Jr., M/B
Megan Vermeil, Villanova, Jr., F


BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Linnea Gonzales, Sr., M, MD
Offensive Player of the Year: Emma Way, Sr., F, MICH
Defensive Player of the Year: Bodil Keus, So., D, MD
Freshman of the Year: Bibi Donraadt, Fr., F, MD
Coach of the Year: Jarred Martin, OSU

First Team
Maddy Murphy, So., F, IOWA
LINNEA GONZALES, Sr., M, MD
Bodil Keus, So., D, MD
Guadalupe Fernandez Lacort, Jr., M, MICH
Emma Way, Sr., F, MICH
Puck Pentenga, Sr., M, NU
Kelsey Nolan, Sr., M, OSU
Gini Bramley, Sr., M, PSU
Cori Conley, Sr., D, PSU
Gianna Glatz, So., GK, RU
Daphne Groothuis, So., M, RU

Second Team
Katie Birch, Jr., M, IOWA
Sophie Sunderland, Jr., M, IOWA
Nike Lorenz, Jr., D, MD
Maggie Bettez, Sr., D, MICH
Madison O’Neill, Sr., M, MSU
Eva van Agt, Sr., M, NU
Esther Clotet Alsina, Jr., M, OSU
Katie Dembrowski, Sr., D, PSU
Moira Putsch, Sr., F, PSU
Jenny Rizzo, GK, Sr., PSU
Linde Van Schaik, Sr., M, RU

Sportsmanship Award Honorees
Taylor Swope, Sr., M, IND
Riley Kniptash, Sr., D, IOWA
Olivia Reiter, Sr., F, MD
Anna Spieker, Fr., GK, MICH
Bailey Higgins, Sr., D, MSU
Erica Hootstein, Jr., M, NU
Courtney Daniels, Sr., D, OSU
Emily Klingler, Sr., F, PSU
Nicole Profita, Sr., M, RU

Unanimous selections in ALL CAPS


COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (CAA)

Player of the Year: Lotte de Koning, Delaware
Defensive Player of the Year: Christie Van de Kamp, William & Mary
Co-Rookies of the Year: Kimi Jones, William & Mary and Tessa Verweijen, Delaware
Coach of the Year: Tess Ellis, William & Mary


IVY LEAGUE

COACH OF THE YEAR
Tjerk van Herwaarden, Harvard

CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Bente van Vlijmen, Harvard (Jr., M – Zeist, The Netherlands)
Clara Roth, Princeton (So., F – Schwetzingen, Germany)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Elise Wong, Princeton (Sr., M/D – Lake Forest, Ill.)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Ellie Shahbo, Harvard (Fr., G – Cornelius, N.C.)

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY^
*Bente van Vlijmen, Harvard (Jr., M – Zeist, The Netherlands)
*Tessel Huibregsten, Harvard (So., M – Overveen, Holland)
Danielle van Rootselaar, Brown (Fr., D/M – Bilthoven, Netherlands)
Katie Spanos, Dartmouth (Jr., F – Hummelstown, Pa.)
Maddie Earle, Harvard (Jr., F – Christchurch, New Zealand)
Hannah Pearce, Harvard (So., D – Johannesburg, South Africa)
Ellie Shahbo, Harvard (Fr., G – Cornelius, N.C.)
Paige Meily, Penn (Sr., M/D – State College, Pa.)
Alexa Schneck, Penn (Jr., F/M – Reading, Pa.)
Clara Roth, Princeton (So., F – Schwetzingen, Germany)
Sophia Tornetta, Princeton (Sr., F – Plymouth Meeting, Pa.)
Elise Wong, Princeton (Sr., M/D – Lake Forest, Ill.)
Julianna Tornetta, Princeton (So., M – Plymouth Meeting, Pa.)
Maddie Bacskai, Princeton (Jr., D – Berwyn, Pa.)
Bridget Condie, Yale (Jr., M – St. Louis, Mo.)

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY^
Rachel Lanouette, Brown (Sr., M/D – Windham, N.H.)
Katie Hammaker, Brown (Sr., G – Ephrata, Pa.)
Danielle Buttinger, Columbia (Sr., F – Waterloo Ontario)
Kelsey Farkas, Columbia (So., M – Ardmore, Pa.)
Jennifer Trieschman, Columbia (Jr., M – Houston, Texas
Maddy Conklin, Cornell (Jr., M – Greenvale, N.Y.)
Kathleen Young, Harvard (Sr., F – Essex Junction, Vt.)
Sofia Palacios, Penn (Sr., F/M – Herndon, Va.)
Hannah Davey, Princeton (Fr., M – Derbeyshire, England)
Theodora Dillman, Yale (Fr., M – Lancaster, Pa.)
Holly Jackson, Yale (Jr., D – Glastonbury, England)
Sydney Terroso, Yale (So., G – York, Pa.)

HONORABLE MENTION
Ali Dunning, Brown (Jr., M/D – Amersham, England)
Maddie Henry, Cornell (Jr., G – Wynnewood, Pa.)
Jess Valvano, Dartmouth (Sr., D – Millersville, Md.)
Olivia Allin, Harvard (Sr., D – Glastonbury, England)
Casey Allen, Harvard (Jr., M – Berwyn, Pa.)
Emily Duarte, Harvard (Sr., M – Rye, N.Y.)
Erin Kelly, Penn (So., M – Bethlehem, Pa.)
Ava Rosati, Penn (Jr., G – Ambler, Pa.)
MaryKate Neff, Princeton (So., M – Villanova, Pa.)
Grace Baylis, Princeton (Jr., G – London, England)
Imogen Davis, Yale (So., M – Kilmacolm, Scotland)

*unanimous selection
^Team expanded due to tie in voting


METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (MAAC)


MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE (MAC)

Coach of the Year: Inako Puzo (MIA)
Defensive Player of the Year: Mariona Heras (MIA)
Offensive Player of the Year: Paula Portugal (MIA)
Freshman of the Year: Luna Lopez (LONG)

All-MAC First Team
Veerle Van Heertum (APP)
Anya Eicher (BALL)
Mary Crumlish (KENT)
Clara Rodriguez Seto (KENT)
Berta Jover Llorens (KENT)
Luna Lopez (LONG)
Leonie Verstraete (LONG)
Paula Portugal (MIA)
Leo Berlie (MIA)
Mariona Heras (MIA)
Emma Eggleston (OHIO)

All-MAC Second Team
Emma Bressler (KENT)
Noor Breedijk (MIA)
Helena Cambra Soler (KENT)
Jillian Shive (OHIO)
Leah Warren (OHIO)
Rachel Pereira (BALL)
Annette Jarosz (APP)
Olivia Wawrzyniak (LONG)
Estel Roig (MIA)
Audrey Tabor (BALL)
Maddie Passarella (MIA)
Katie Wyman (LONG)


PATRIOT LEAGUE

2018 Patriot League Field Hockey Major Award Winners
Offensive Player of the Year – Rafaela Rubas, American, Sr., Midfielder
Defensive Player of the Year – Ally Hammel, Boston University, Sr., Defender
Goalkeeper of the Year – Maura Jacobs, American, Sr., Goalkeeper
Rookie of the Year – Molly McAndrew, Lafayette, Fr., Forward
Coach of the Year – Sally Starr, Boston University

2018 First Team All-Patriot League Field Hockey*
Noor Coenen, American, So., F/M^
Maura Jacobs, American, Sr., GK
Rafaela Rubas, American, Sr., M^
Ailsa Connolly, Boston University, So., F^
Allie Doggett, Boston University, Sr., M^
Ally Hammel, Boston University, Sr., D^
Olivia Harris, Bucknell, Jr., GK
Lexi Quick, Bucknell, Sr., D^
Brittany Willwerth, Bucknell, Jr., F
Emily Loprete, Holy Cross, Sr., F^
Theresa Delahanty, Lafayette, Sr., M
Molly McAndrew, Lafayette, Fr., F
Lisa van der Geest, Lafayette, Jr., D^
Lenke Havas, Lehigh, So., D/M
*14 players on the first-team due to a tie in the voting
^Unanimous First-Team selection

2018 Second Team All-Patriot League Field Hockey
Megan Benson, American, Sr., M
Rachel Stefano, American, Sr., D
Kiley Gallagher, Boston University, Jr., M
Petra Hall, Boston University, So., F/M
Sarah Dimock, Bucknell, So., F
Sally Olson, Bucknell, Sr., D
Olivia Krogermeier, Colgate, Fr., M
Suzanne Noone, Holy Cross, Sr., F
Caroline Turnbull, Lafayette, Jr., M
Olivia Perrone, Lehigh, Fr., M