Penn Manor High School (Millersville, Pennsylvania) claims the #1 spot in the Final PA/NJ Region Rankings for the 2017 High School Field Hockey season.  The Comets finished a perfect 28-0-0 season as the PIAA AAA State Champions, District 3 Champions, and Lancaster-Lebanon League Champions.  The 2017 State Championship was Head Coach Matt Soto and the Comet’s 3rd title in program history and their first time going undefeated.  Penn Manor claimed the state title in a 2-0 win over Downingtown West (25-1), who ended 2x defending state champion Emmaus’ 81-game win streak in the semifinals.  The title win over #2 Downingtown West was one of seven victories the Comets registered over teams that are ranked in our Final Top 20 Rankings (#6 Donegal, #9 Hershey (x3), #10 Lower Dauphin, and #15 Twin Valley were the others).

In addition to our Final Top 20 Rankings, we also wanted to recognize the state and major conference champions from the PA/NJ Region.

Congratulations to the following 2017 PA/NJ Region State/Conference Champions! 
-View the full list with pictures, brackets & links at the High School Postseason Central-


NEW JERSEY

Tournament of Champions Winner: Oak Knoll School
Runner-Up: Eastern Regional High School (Final Score: 2-1)

NJSIAA Group 1 State Champions: Haddonfield Memorial High School
Runner-Up: Madison High School (Final Score: 4-3)

NJSIAA Group 2 State Champions: Rumson-Fair Haven High School
Runner-Up: Seneca High School (Final Score: 2-0)

NJSIAA Group 3 State Champions: Moorestown High School
Runner-Up: Warren Hills Regional High School (Final Score: 6-1)

NJSIAA Group 4 State Champions: Eastern Regional High School
Runner-Up: Bridgewater-Raritan High School (Final Score: 8-0)

NJSIAA Non-Public State Champions: Oak Knoll School
Runner-Up: Bishop Eustace Prep School (Final Score: 4-1)


PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA AAA State Champions: Penn Manor High School
Runner-Up: Downingtown West High School (Final Score: 2-0)

PIAA AA State Champions: Villa Maria Academy
Runner-Up: Wyoming Valley West High School (Final Score: 2-1)

PIAA A State Champions: Greenwood High School
Runner-Up: Wyoming Seminary (Final Score: 2-1)

PAISAA Tournament Championship: Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Runner-Up: Germantown Academy (Final Score: 10-2)

 

State, conference and local postseason player and coach awards are being compiled on the High School Player Awards page.  We will continue to update these are they are released.  Please email any missing awards to [email protected]

MAX Field Hockey has once again expanded our own player and coach postseason recognitions this year!  Once our Final Team Rankings are released we will switch gears and begin compiling our All-Region Teams, All-American Teams, State Players of the Year, Regional Players of the Year, National Player of the Year, State Coaches of the Year, Regional Coaches of the Year and National Coach of the Year.  These awards will be released on MAX Field Hockey and over The Field Hockey Network mobile app over the next month or so.  Learn More

 


2017 FINAL PA/NJ REGION RANKINGS 

PENN MANOR HIGH SCHOOL
Millersville, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Matt Soto

28-0-0
PIAA AAA State Champions

DOWNINGTOWN WEST HIGH SCHOOL
Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Elizabeth Bradley

25-1-0
PIAA AAA State Runner-Up

VILLA MARIA ACADEMY
Malvern, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Daan Polders

24-1-0
PIAA AA State Champions

OAK KNOLL SCHOOL
Summit, New Jersey
Head Coach: Ali Good

25-0-1
NJ Tournament of Champions Winner
Non-Public School Champions

WYOMING VALLEY WEST HIGH SCHOOL
Plymouth, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Linda Fithian

21-3-0
PIAA AA State Runner-Up

DONEGAL HIGH SCHOOL
Mount Joy, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Jess Shellenberger

23-2-0
PIAA AA State Semifinalist

EMMAUS HIGH SCHOOL
Emmaus, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Sue Butz-Stavin

25-1-0
PIAA AAA State Semifinalist
EPC Champions

EASTERN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Voorhees, New Jersey
Head Coach: Danyle Heilig

24-1-1
Tournament of Champions Runner-Up
NJ Group 4 State Champions

HERSHEY HIGH SCHOOL
Hershey, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Bri Price

20-6-0
PIAA AAA State Semifinalist

LOWER DAUPHIN HIGH SCHOOL
Hummelstown, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Linda Kreiser

17-6-1
PIAA AAA State Quarterfinalist

SELINSGROVE AREA HIGH SCHOOL
Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Cathy Keiser

19-2-0
PIAA AA State Quarterfinalist

WYOMING SEMINARY
Kingston, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Karen Klassner

23-3-0
PIAA A State Runner-Up

ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME DE NAMUR
Villanova, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Adele Williams

17-2-3
PAISAA Champions, Inter-AC League Champions

OLEY VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Oley, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Tiffany Cappellano

24-2-0
PIAA A State Semifinalist

TWIN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Elverson, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Kim Walsh

19-8-0
PIAA AA State Semifinalist

CONESTOGA HIGH SCHOOL
Berwyn, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Kerry de Vries

19-5-0
PIAA AAA State Quarterfinalist
Central League Champions

RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL
Rumson, New Jersey
Head Coach: Julie Brewington

21-3-1
Tournament of Champions Semifinalist
NJ Group 2 State Champions

MOORESTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Moorestown, New Jersey
Head Coach: Ali Collins

18-4-0
NJ Tournament of Champions Semifinalist
NJ Group 3 State Champions

WILSON WEST LAWN HIGH SCHOOL
West Lawn, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Kim Underwood

19-2-0
AAA District 3 Quarterfinalist

GREENWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
Millerstown, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Kent Houser

22-5-0
PIAA A State Champions


OTHERS CONSIDERED:

Bishop Eustace Prep School (Pennsauken Twp, NJ)

East Pennsboro High School (Enola, PA)

Haddonfield Memorial High School (Haddonfield, NJ)

Madison High School (Madison, NJ)

Methacton High School (Eagleville, PA)

Shawnee High School (Medford, NJ)

Southern Lehigh High School (Center Valley, PA)

Warren Hills Regional High School (Washington, NJ)

West Essex Regional High School (North Caldwell, NJ)