Serra High School (San Diego, California) claims the #1 spot in the Final West/Mid-West Region Rankings for the 2017 High School Field Hockey season.  The Conquistadors finished a perfect 26-0-0 season as the San Diego Section Open Division Champions.  The 2017 Championship was Head Coach Laurie Berger and the Conquistador’s 4th straight Section Championship and 23rd overall title.  It was also their 2nd consecutive undefeated season, bringing their win streak to 78 games.  Three second half goals (one by Jane Onners and two by Kathryn Peterson) was what it took to defeat San Pasqual 3-0 in the championship game.  Serra dominated regular season and postseason play, outscoring opponents 165-4.  Their offense was led by junior Louisville commit Katie Schneider (54 goals, 18 assists) and senior Michigan commit Kathryn Peterson (40 goals, 18 assists).

 

In addition to our Final Top 20 Rankings, we also wanted to recognize the state and major conference champions from the West/Mid-West Region.

Congratulations to the following 2017 West/Mid-West Region State/Conference Champions! 
-View the full list with pictures, brackets & links at the High School Postseason Central-


CALIFORNIA

San Diego Section Open Division Champions: Serra High School
Runner-Up: San Pasqual High School (Final Score: 3-0)

San Diego Section Division I Champions: Mission Vista High School
Runner-Up: La Jolla High School (Final Score: 1-0)

San Diego Section Division II Champions: Mission Hills High School
Runner-Up: Westview High School (Final Score: 2-1)

Central Section Co-Champions: Los Gatos High School/Archbishop Mitty High School
Final Score: 0-0 (2OT)

Southern Section Champions: Harvard-Westlake School
Runner-Up: Newport Harbor High School (Final Score: 3-1)

COLORADO

Colorado State Champions: Palmer Ridge High School
Runner-Up: Kent Denver School (Final Score: 2-2 OT SO)

ILLINOIS

Illinois State Champions: Lake Forest High School
Runner-Up: North Shore Country Day School (Final Score: 2-0)

KENTUCKY

Kentucky State Champions: Christian Academy of Louisville
Runner-Up: Assumption High School (Final Score: 2-1)

MICHIGAN

Division I State Champions: Huron High School
Runner-Up: Dexter High School (Final Score: 2-1)

Division II State Champions: Forest Hills Central High School
Runner-Up: University Liggett School (Final Score: 2-1 OT)

MISSOURI

Midwest FH Tournament Champions: Villa Duchesne and Oak Hill School
Runner-Up: MICDS (Score: 2-1 OT SO)

Missouri Public School Champions: Lafayette High School
Runner-Up: Marquette High School (Final Score: 6-4)

OHIO

Ohio State Champions: Thomas Worthington High School
Runner-Up: Columbus Academy (Final Score: 1-0)

TEXAS/OKLAHOMA

SPC Champions: Kinkaid School
Runner-Up: Trinity Valley School (Final Score: 2-1 OT SO)

WISCONSIN

Wisconsin State Champions: Brookfield Academy
Runner-Up: Divine Savior Holy Angels High School (Final Score: 3-0)

 

 

State, conference and local postseason player and coach awards are being compiled on the High School Player Awards page.  We will continue to update these are they are released.  Please email any missing awards to [email protected]

MAX Field Hockey has once again expanded our own player and coach postseason recognitions this year!  Once our Final Team Rankings are released we will switch gears and begin compiling our All-Region Teams, All-American Teams, State Players of the Year, Regional Players of the Year, National Player of the Year, State Coaches of the Year, Regional Coaches of the Year and National Coach of the Year.  These awards will be released on MAX Field Hockey and The Field Hockey Network mobile app (Free to download!) over the next month or so.  Learn More

 


2017 FINAL WEST/MID-WEST REGION RANKINGS

1

SERRA HIGH SCHOOL
San Diego, California
Head Coach: Laurie Berger

26-0-0
San Diego Open Division Champions

THOMAS WORTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Worthington, Ohio
Head Coach: Terri Simonetti Frost

21-0-0
Ohio State Champions

VILLA DUCHESNE & OAK HILL SCHOOL
Saint Louis, Missouri
Head Coach: Kate Graft

27-2-0
Midwest Field Hockey Tournament Champions

CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF LOUISVILLE
Louisville, Kentucky
Head Coach: Stanley Phulpagar

22-5-2
Kentucky State Champions

ANN ARBOR HURON HIGH SCHOOL
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Head Coach: Lauren Hall

18-0-1
Michigan Division I State Champions

ASSUMPTION HIGH SCHOOL
Louisville, Kentucky
Head Coach: Debbie Judd

18-7-0
Kentucky State Runner-Up

LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL
Lake Forest, Illinois
Head Coach: Catherine Catanzaro

21-4-1
Illinois State Champions

LOS GATOS HIGH SCHOOL
Los Gatos, California
Head Coach: Henry Reyes

17-0-1
Central Section Co-Champions

PALMER RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL
Monument, Colorado
Head Coach: Paul Lewis

14-1-1
Colorado State Champions

SACRED HEART ACADEMY
Louisville, Kentucky
Head Coach: Eleanor Cowley Mitchell

18-8-0
Kentucky State Semifinalists

ARCHBISHOP MITTY HIGH SCHOOL
San Jose, California
Head Coach: Justina Williams

20-1-1
Central Section Co-Champions

MICDS
Saint Louis, Missouri
Head Coach: Lynn Mittler

19-5-2
Midwest Field Hockey Tournament Runner-Up

NORTH SHORE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Winnetka, Illinois
Head Coach: Alyssa Dudzik

19-3-0
Illinois State Runner-Up

BROOKFIELD ACADEMY
Brookfield, Wisconsin
Head Coach: Katie Schlosser

16-0-1
Wisconsin State Champions

KINKAID SCHOOL
Houston, Texas
Head Coach: Jackie Ciconte

12-3-0
SPC Champions

DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL
Dexter, Michigan
Head Coach: Trish Machemer

16-3-1
Michigan Division I State Runner-Up

GLENBARD WEST HIGH SCHOOL
Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Head Coach: Karen Judge

23-4-0
3rd Place – Illinois State Tournament

LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL
Wildwood, Missouri
Head Coach: Melissa Schroeder

17-3-3
Missouri Public School Champions

COLUMBUS ACADEMY
Columbus, Ohio
Head Coach: Anne Horton

18-3-0
Ohio State Runner-Up

KENT DENVER SCHOOL
Denver, Colorado
Head Coach: Kathy James

13-3-2
Colorado State Runner-Up


OTHERS CONSIDERED:

Ballard High School (Louisville, KY)

Colorado Academy (Denver, CO)

Cor Jesu Academy (St. Louis, MO)

DuPont Manual High School (Louisville, KY)

Harvard-Westlake High School (Los Angeles, CA)

Kentucky Country Day School (Louisville, KY)

Nerinx Hall High School (Webster Groves, MO)

New Trier High School (Winnetka, IL)

Pioneer High School (Ann Arbor, MI)

Regis Jesuit High School (Aurora, CO)

St. John’s School (Houston, TX)

St. Stephen’s Episcopal School (Austin, TX)

Trinity Valley School (Fort Worth, TX)