Andover High School (Andover, Massachusetts) claims the #1 spot in the Final New England Region Rankings for the 2017 High School Field Hockey season.  The Warriors finished 22-0-1 as the MIAA Division I State Champions, North Division I Champions, and Merrimack Valley Conference Division I Champions.  Outscoring opponents 95-11 and registering 12 shutouts throughout the season, Andover was dominate in both regular season and postseason play.  Head Coach Maureen Noone’s squad played one of the toughest schedules in the region and secured wins over six of the teams in our final regional rankings (#2 Winchester, #7 Longmeadow, #10 King Philip, #15 Central Catholic, and OC Walpole).  The Warriors claimed their 3rd state title in school history with a 2-0 win over #7 Longmeadow in the championship game.  Hanna Medwar and Julia Carzo scored the goals and their defense didn’t allow a single shot all game.

In addition to our Final Top 20 Rankings, we also wanted to recognize the state and major conference champions from the New England Region.

Congratulations to the following 2017 New England Region State/Conference Champions! 
-View the full list with pictures, brackets & links at the High School Postseason Central-

MAINE

Class A State Champions: Skowhegan Area High School
Runner-Up: Westbrook High School (Final Score: 2-1)

Class B State Champions: Maine Central Institute (MCI)
Runner-Up: York High School (Final Score: 5-0)

Class C State Champions: St. Dominic Academy
Runner-Up: Winthrop High School (Final Score: 3-2)


MASSACHUSETTS

Division I State Champions: Andover High School
Runner-Up: Longmeadow High School (Final Score: 2-0)

Division II State Champions: Watertown High School
Runner-Up: Oakmont Regional High School (Final Score: 5-1)

NEPSAC Class B Champions: The Governor’s Academy
Runner-Up: St. Mark’s School (Final Score: 2-1)


NEW HAMPSHIRE

Division I State Champions: Timberlane Regional High School
Runner-Up: Bedford High School (Final Score: 4-2)

Division II State Champions: Windham High School
Runner-Up: Hanover High School (Final Score: 1-0)

Division III State Champions: Newfound Regional High School
Runner-Up: Mascoma Valley Regional High School (Final Score: 2-0)

NEPSAC Class C Champions: Holderness School
Runner-Up: The Ethel Walker School (Final Score: 2-1)


VERMONT

Division I State Champions: South Burlington High School
Runner-Up: Champlain Valley Union High School (Final Score: 2-0)

Division II State Champions: Bellows Falls Union High School
Runner-Up: Spaulding High School (Final Score: 6-0)

Division III State Champions: Lyndon Institute
Runner-Up: Stowe High School (Final Score: 2-0)

 

State, conference and local postseason player and coach awards are being compiled on the High School Player Awards page.  We will continue to update these are they are released.  Please email any missing awards to [email protected]

MAX Field Hockey has once again expanded our own player and coach postseason recognitions this year!  Once our Final Team Rankings are released we will switch gears and begin compiling our All-Region Teams, All-American Teams, State Players of the Year, Regional Players of the Year, National Player of the Year, State Coaches of the Year, Regional Coaches of the Year and National Coach of the Year.  These awards will be released on MAX Field Hockey and The Field Hockey Network mobile app (Free to download!) over the next month or so.  Learn More

 


2017 FINAL NEW ENGLAND REGION RANKINGS

ANDOVER HIGH SCHOOL
Andover, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Maureen Noone

22-0-1
MIAA Division 1 State Champions
North Division 1 Champions
Merrimack Valley Conference Division I Champions

WINCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL
Winchester, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Michelle White

20-1-1
North Division 1 Runner-Up (lost to Andover 1-0 in OT)
Middlesex- Liberty League Champions

SKOWHEGAN AREA HIGH SCHOOL
Skowhegan, Maine
Head Coach: Paula Doughty

17-1-0
Maine Class A State Champions
Class A North Champions

WATERTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Watertown, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Eileen Donahue

22-1-0
MIAA Division 2 State Champions
North Division 2 Champions
Middlesex Freedom League Champions

ACTON-BOXBOROUGH HIGH SCHOOL
Acton, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Mae Shoemaker

19-2-0
North Division 1 Semifinalist
*Both losses were to #2 Winchester

TIMBERLANE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Plaistow, New Hampshire
Head Coach: Mim Ryan

15-2-0
NH Division I State Champions

LONGMEADOW HIGH SCHOOL
Longmeadow, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Ann Simons

19-1-2
MIAA Division 1 State Runner-Up
Division 1 West Champions

PHILLIPS ACADEMY ANDOVER
Andover, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Kate Dolan

17-2-0
NEPSAC Class A Runner-up

SOUTH BURLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
South Burlington, Vermont
Head Coach: Anjie Soucy

16-1-0
Vermont State Champions (3rd straight)

KING PHILIP REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Wrentham, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Liz Hathaway

20-3-1
MIAA Division I State Semifinalist (lost to Andover 1-0)
South Division 1 Champions

ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL
Concord, New Hampshire
Head Coach: Heather Crutchfield

13-3-0
NEPSAC Class A Semifinalist (lost to Phillips Andover Academy 1-0)

PINKERTON ACADEMY
Derry, New Hampshire
Head Coach: Courtney Van Nostrand

14-2-0
NH Division I State Semifinalists

SOMERSET BERKLEY REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Somerset, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Jen Crook

21-1-0
South Division I Runner-Up (lost to King Philip 0-1)

MESSALONSKEE HIGH SCHOOL
Oakland, Maine
Head Coach: Katie McLaughlin

13-3-0
Maine Class A State Semifinalists (lost to Skowhegan 3-1)

CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Lawrence, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Josselyn Wilson

17-3-1
North Division 1 Semifinalist (lost to Andover 2-3)

WINNACUNNET HIGH SCHOOL
Hampton, New Hampshire
Head Coach: Heidi Hand

13-3-0
NH Division I State Semifinalists (lost to Timberlane Regional 3-2 in OT)

THE GOVERNOR’S ACADEMY
Byfield, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Tracy Stickney

16-3-0
NEPSAC Class B Champions, ISL Champions

DENNIS-YARMOUTH REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
South Yarmouth, Massachusetts

20-2-2
Division 2 State Semifinalist (lost to Watertown 1-0)
South Division 2 Champions

MANCHESTER ESSEX REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Manchester, Massachussets

19-1-1
North Division 2 Runner-Up (lost to Watertown 1-0)

ALGONQUIN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Northborough, Massachusetts
Head Coach: Dan Welty

16-3-2
MIAA Division I State Semifinalist (lost to Longmeadow 3-2)
Central Division 1 Champions


OTHER TEAMS CONSIDERED:

Champlain Valley Union High School (Hinesburg, VT)

Cohasset Middle-High School (Cohasset, MA)

Duxbury High School (Duxbury, MA)

Essex High School (Essex Junction, VT)

Nashoba Regional High School (Bolton, MA)

St. Mark’s School (Southborough, MA)

The Rivers School (Weston, MA)

Walpole High School (Walpole, MA)

Westbrook High School (Westbrook, ME)

Windham High School (Windham, NH)