Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Virginia) claims the #1 spot in the Final Mid-Atlantic Region Rankings for the 2017 High School Field Hockey season.  The Bulldogs finished a perfect 25-0-0 season as the VISAA Division I Champions and TCIS Champions.  The 2017 Division I Championship was Head Coach Mary Werkheiser and the Bulldog’s 2nd consecutive title and 3rd in the last four years.  Behind second half goals by Sydney LeGuillow and Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy claimed the 2017 title 2-1 over #8 Trinity Episcopal School.  The win was one of eight wins they registered over teams ranked in the Final Mid-Atlantic Top 20 Rankings (#6 Frank W Cox, #9 Cape Henry Collegiate, #10 St. Catherine’s (x3), #16 St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, and #18 James Monroe were the others).  They also defeated the #16 ranked squad from the PA/NJ Region, Conestoga High School (PA), and the #6 ranked squad from the West/Mid-West Region, Assumption High School (KY).  The Bulldogs were led by a special group of seniors tabbed the “Fab Five” – Lily Clarkson (UPenn), Riley Fulmer (UNC), Liz Heckard (Stanford), Greer Gill (Virginia) and Halle Gill (Georgetown).

In addition to our Final Top 20 Rankings, we also wanted to recognize the state and major conference champions from the Mid-Atlantic Region.

Congratulations to the following 2017 Mid-Atlantic Region State/Conference Champions! 
-View the full list with pictures, brackets & links at the High School Postseason Central-


DELAWARE

Division I State Champions: Cape Henlopen High School
Runner-Up: Sussex Tech High School (Final Score: 1-0)

Division II State Champions: Delmar High School
Runner-Up: Tower Hill School (Final Score: 3-2)


MARYLAND/DC

IAAM A Conference Champions: Notre Dame Prep
Runner-Up: Garrison Forest School (Final Score: 3-1)

IAAM B Conference Champions: St. Paul’s School for Girls
Runner-Up: Maryvale Prep School (Final Score: 3-0)

IAAM C Conference Champions: Park School
Runner-Up: Friends School (Final Score: 5-0)


NORTH CAROLINA

NCISAA State Champions: Charlotte Latin School
Runner-Up: Providence Day School (Final Score: 3-0)

NCFHA State Champions: Myers Park High School
Runner-Up: Charlotte Catholic High School (Final Score: 3-0 W)


VIRGINIA

2017 VISAA Division I Champions: Norfolk Academy
Runner-Up: Trinity Episcopal School (Final Score: 2-1)

VISAA Division II Champions: Cape Henry Collegiate School
Runner-Up: Covenent School (Final Score: 1-0)

VHSL Class 6A State Champions: Westfield High School
Runner-Up: First Colonial High School (Final Score: 2-1)

VHSL Class 5A State Champions: Mountain View High School
Runner-Up: Deep Run High School (Final Score: 2-0)

VHSL Class 4A State Champions: Great Bridge High School
Runner-Up: Eastern View High School (Final Score: 3-0)

VHSL Class 3A State Champions: James Monroe High School
Runner-Up: Tabb High School (Final Score: 1-0 OT)

State, conference and local postseason player and coach awards are being compiled on the High School Player Awards page.  We will continue to update these are they are released.  Please email any missing awards to [email protected]

MAX Field Hockey has once again expanded our own player and coach postseason recognitions this year!  Once our Final Team Rankings are released we will switch gears and begin compiling our All-Region Teams, All-American Teams, State Players of the Year, Regional Players of the Year, National Player of the Year, State Coaches of the Year, Regional Coaches of the Year and National Coach of the Year.  These awards will be released on MAX Field Hockey and The Field Hockey Network mobile app (Free to download!) over the next month or so.  Learn More

 


2017 FINAL MID-ATLANTIC REGION RANKINGS

NORFOLK ACADEMY
Norfolk, Virginia
Head Coach: Mary Werkheiser

25-0-0
VISAA Division I Champions
TCIS Champions

WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
Chantilly, Virginia
Head Coach: Starr Karl

25-0-0
VHSL Group 6A State Champions
Group 6A Region D Champions

FIRST COLONIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Head Coach: Beanie Schleicher

19-3-0
VHSL Group 6A State Runner-Up
Group 6A Region A Champions

NOTRE DAME PREP SCHOOL
Towson, Maryland
Head Coach: Katrina Ross

17-0-0
IAAM A Conference Champions

DELMAR HIGH SCHOOL
Delmar, Delaware
Head Coach: Jodi Hollamon

17-0-0
Delaware Division 2 State Champions

FRANK W. COX HIGH SCHOOL
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Head Coach: Taylor Rountree

17-3-0
VHSL Group 6A Quarterfinalist
Group 6A Region A Runner-Up

CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL
Charlotte, North Carolina
Head Coach: Deb Savino

20-0-0
NCISAA State Champions

TRINITY EPISCOPAL SCHOOL
Richmond, Virginia
Head Coach: Margie Snead

20-4-1
VISAA Division I Runner-Up
LIS Champions

CAPE HENRY COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Head Coach: Kristen Wheeler

18-2-1
VISAA Division II Champions

TOWER HILL SCHOOL
Wilmington, Delaware
Head Coach: Robyn Adair

16-1-1
Delaware Division 2 State Runner-Up

ST. CATHERINE’S SCHOOL
Richmond, Virginia
Head Coach: Don Warner

11-7-0
VISAA Division I Semifinalist

GREAT BRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL
Chesapeake, Virginia
Head Coach: Katie Duke

19-2-0
VHSL Group 4A State Champions
Group 4A Region A Champions

MYERS PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Charlotte, North Carolina
Head Coach: Erica Adcock

17-2-0
NCFHA State Champions

MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOL
Stafford, Virginia
Head Coach: Kimmy Sullivan

24-0-0
Virginia Group 5A State Champions

SEVERNA PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Severna Park, Maryland
Head Coach: Ann Andrews

14-2-0
Disqualified from State Tournament
*Would have played for state title

ST. STEPHEN’S & ST. AGNES SCHOOL
Alexandria, Virginia
Head Coach: Dionna Jordan

20-5-0
VISAA Division I Semifinalist

CHESAPEAKE HIGH SCHOOL
Pasadena, Maryland
Head Coach: Joan Johnson

15-3-0
Maryland Class 3A State Champions

JAMES MONROE HIGH SCHOOL
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Head Coach: Jamie Tierney

22-2-0
VHSL Class 3A State Champions

GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL
Owings Mills, Maryland
Head Coach: Traci Davis

16-5-0
IAAM A Conference Runner-Up

GLENELG HIGH SCHOOL
Glenelg, Maryland
Head Coach: Nicole Trunzo

12-4-0
Maryland Class 2A State Champions


OTHERS CONSIDERED:

Archbishop Spalding High School (Severn, MD)

Broadneck High School (Annapolis, MD)

C. Milton Wright High School (Bel Air, MD)

Cape Henlopen High School (Lewes, DE)

Charlotte Catholic High School (Charlotte, NC)

Dulaney High School (Lutherville-Timonium, MD)

Gloucester High School (Gloucester Courthouse, VA)

Langley High School (McLean, VA)

South River High School (Edgewater, MD)

St. John’s College High School (Chevy Chase, DC)